Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2016, 12:24 PM
Aftershock64 Aftershock64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 7
Default Recording Guitar | Frustrated (no audio on track after recording)

First time trying to record via PC (WIN7 Home Premium), old dog used to recording on 8 tracks and studio recording. I am using Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen) USB Audio Interface with Pro Tools | First, I can create the track add all my plug-ins and see my levels and hear it perfectly but can't get it to record, i enable both record buttons and hit record and then play and it looks as if it's recording but when i stop it there IS a track but no sound (no graphic that would indicate a recorded track either)...I tried to watch SO many videos but none have helped, getting really frustrated for an old guitar slinger. The newbie would just like a little help figuring this out so I can get started making music...thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2016, 12:45 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Recording Guitar | Frustrated

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aftershock64 View Post
First time trying to record via PC (WIN7 Home Premium), old dog used to recording on 8 tracks and studio recording. I am using Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen) USB Audio Interface with Pro Tools | First, I can create the track add all my plug-ins and see my levels and hear it perfectly but can't get it to record, i enable both record buttons and hit record and then play and it looks as if it's recording but when i stop it there IS a track but no sound (no graphic that would indicate a recorded track either)...I tried to watch SO many videos but none have helped, getting really frustrated for an old guitar slinger. The newbie would just like a little help figuring this out so I can get started making music...thanks.
Hi Aftershock64,

Before we continue, please check if the system requirements are met through here. Please try adjusting the buffer size. Also, you can try using ASIO 4 ALL as playback engine. Then reroute the I/O of the track to your Scarlet. A good system restart and optimization could also help. http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en367983
Hope this helps.

Best,
Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2016, 05:17 PM
Aftershock64 Aftershock64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 7
Default Re: Recording Guitar | Frustrated

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hi Aftershock64,

Before we continue, please check if the system requirements are met through here. Please try adjusting the buffer size. Also, you can try using ASIO 4 ALL as playback engine. Then reroute the I/O of the track to your Scarlet. A good system restart and optimization could also help. http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en367983
Hope this helps.

Best,
Tope
Yes, they meet or exceed the requirements and I have done all that you mentioned I just think I am setting up the track wrong and that is why it will not record...is there anywhere to go for a step by step setting up a guitar track to be sure I am doing everything right. Don't think a hardware or software issue just a user error...thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2016, 06:58 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,427
Default Re: Recording Guitar | Frustrated

What exact guitar/pickup and how exactly is it connected to the itnerface (what cable plug going into what input?). What is the mic/DI gain set to? Are you trying to use an instrument track? (it needs to be an audio track).

Post screenshots of your mix window showing all tracks and their IO assignments. If you zoom vertically in all the way on the track in the edit window do you see any waveform?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2016, 07:50 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,341
Default Re: Recording Guitar | Frustrated

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aftershock64 View Post
...I can create the track add all my plug-ins and see my levels and hear it perfectly but can't get it to record, i enable both record buttons and hit record and then play and it looks as if it's recording but when i stop it there IS a track but no sound (no graphic that would indicate a recorded track either)...
Welcome to the community.

Sounds to me like you might be trying to record audio to an Instrument Track. Those are for virtual instruments (basically a MIDI Track and an Aux Track combined) and you'll see level while recording (since they support audio) but it won't capture audio (just MIDI). Can you confirm you are recording to an Audio Track? Thanks!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2016, 09:56 AM
Aftershock64 Aftershock64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 7
Default Re: Recording Guitar | Frustrated

Yep, exactly what i was doing - - - my newbie brain was saying instrument track all the way. Ha! Well solved that problem...now I have a new one...

Last edited by jeffro; 08-04-2016 at 10:00 AM. Reason: Moved new topic to new thread http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=383128
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2016, 10:03 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,341
Default Re: Recording Guitar | Frustrated

Glad that helped! (Moved your new topic to a new thread.)
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording drums and dummy guitar track? scorchedwave Tips & Tricks 5 11-26-2014 11:20 PM
Punch In Recording Guitar Track 7headed Getting Started 9 10-05-2014 03:13 PM
Remove a guitar track from a recording? StratMan04 Pro Tools 10 3 03-18-2013 09:46 AM
Recording guitar track po11utionX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-12-2004 02:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com