Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2015, 10:35 AM
AboutToLoseIt AboutToLoseIt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Can ProTools First open ProTools Express Files?

I bought an M-Audio M-Track plus that I recorded with for the last year (with ProTools Express). The machine broke down within the manufactureres warranty period. I was sent a replacement device which is a newer model and happens to run with ProTools First as opposed to Pro Tools Express. I was able to download Protools First but I cannot seem to open any of my previous files (created in protools express) in the new program. Will I be able to access these files? I've got just under a years' worth or recording in there including lots of work I was doing on a new album. Please help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!AAHhhhhhhhh!!!!!!: eek:: eek:
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2015, 01:50 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Can ProTools First open ProTools Express Files?

Hello AboutToLoseIt,

Standard Pro Tools session file to work on, can I use Pro Tools | First for working on this session?
A) No. You cannot import or export a Pro Tools session file with associated media with Pro Tools | First. You can import or export audio files. Once Cloud Collaboration becomes available you will be able to collaborate online with other Pro Tools 12, Pro Tools | HD 12, or even with other Pro Tools | First users. You will be able to collaborate with their projects and they will be able to collaborate with your projects. You could however sign up for a 30-day trial of Pro Tools that would allow you to open your friend’s session file but you would need to purchase an iLok USB key to run the trial.

Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2015, 02:56 PM
julezrap julezrap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can ProTools First open ProTools Express Files?

I have a similar question that was sort of answered when you answered the original post. My question is this: I have Pro Tools First, my friend has Pro Tools 9. I would like to mix my music and then have him master it. Is it going to be possible to use older versions of PT with that online collaboration that you mentioned above?

Thanks,
Julez
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2015, 03:26 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,427
Default Re: Can ProTools First open ProTools Express Files?

Quote:
Originally Posted by julezrap View Post
I have a similar question that was sort of answered when you answered the original post. My question is this: I have Pro Tools First, my friend has Pro Tools 9. I would like to mix my music and then have him master it. Is it going to be possible to use older versions of PT with that online collaboration that you mentioned above?

Thanks,
Julez
One of the goals of Pro Tools First was supposedly collaboration, why would you expect it to be able to interoperate with Pro Tools sessions? (he asks sarcastically....).

Unfortunately this is not doable today. Who knows what Avid will do in future versions of Pro Tools. If Avid added online collaboration/compatibility with Pro Tools First online sessions to Pro Tools, it will likely be in the latest/then current release. Pro Tools 9 won't see any changes. It would make much more sense to me to just read/write actual sessions from First, I have the feeling that will never happen. First is so crippled I'd suggest you think about giving up on it and go Pro Tools or use another DAW.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2015, 03:32 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Can ProTools First open ProTools Express Files?

Send him a stereo bounce, he can master that. This is how it's usually done.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Protools 10 open Protool 7 LE files? bobobobo macOS 6 03-18-2014 10:21 AM
Error when trying to open ProTools 10 Express. Help? BATCAT Pro Tools 10 5 01-15-2014 05:14 PM
Can ProTools 7.x open Pro Tools 9 files? marcnyc General Discussion 3 08-04-2011 01:49 PM
Can Protools TDM open Protools LE files? Ted Copulate Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-24-2004 07:09 AM
Files from ProTools LE...open in anything else? kCmCg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-02-2002 04:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com