Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2008, 12:33 AM
Jay-Zon Jay-Zon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3
Default HELP/Session Must be on an Audio Record Volume

I just purchased Pro-Tools LE7 and the Digidesign Mbox2. I installed the software and downloaded the update for Leopard. In addition, I used the Disk Utility to reformat my drive as Mac OS Extended. I followed the directions in the Getting Started Manual regarding starting a new session. I tried opening a new session and got the message "Session must be on an audio record volume. If permitted, set the volume(s) in question to "R" (record in the workspace)." So, I went to the workspace and tried to change the A columns to "R". I then got the message "Audio Drive 1 cannot be designated as an Audio Record Volume because it is not a valid audio volume." The external hard drive that I am using is a Western Digital FireWire My Book Studio Edition. Does any body have any suggestions?
__________________
Model: Power Mac G4
OS: 10.5.4 (Leopard)
Processor Name: PowerPC G4 (3.3)
Processor Speed: Dual 1.42 GHz
Number of CPUs: 2
L2 Cache (per CPU): 256 KB
L3 Cache (per CPU): 2 MB
Memory: 512 MB
M-Audio Products: Pro-Tools LE7 Version 7.4.2, Digidesign Mbox 2
External peripherals: FireWire hard drive (Western Digital My Book Studio Edition)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2008, 07:11 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default

Go to that drive from the Finder and DELETE the Digidesign Database folder (do NOT have ProTools running when you do this). Restart PT and confirm the settings in the Workspace.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2008, 02:09 PM
Jay-Zon Jay-Zon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3
Default

I tried what you had mentioned. I closed the program, opened the designated drive and deleted Digidesign Database folder. I restarted PT and tried changing the settings in the Workspace. It did not work. I then opened the designated drive and the Digidesign Database folder appeared again. Do I need to uninstall and then reinstall the software? When I first bought PT, I installed it. I then could could not open the program. I later found out that I needed to download the software online so that it will be compatible with OS 10.5.3. I uninstalled it (I'm sure I did it correctly) and installed the online downloadable version. I was then able to open it. Now, I can not change the settings to R in the Workspace...
__________________
Model: Power Mac G4
OS: 10.5.4 (Leopard)
Processor Name: PowerPC G4 (3.3)
Processor Speed: Dual 1.42 GHz
Number of CPUs: 2
L2 Cache (per CPU): 256 KB
L3 Cache (per CPU): 2 MB
Memory: 512 MB
M-Audio Products: Pro-Tools LE7 Version 7.4.2, Digidesign Mbox 2
External peripherals: FireWire hard drive (Western Digital My Book Studio Edition)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2008, 10:53 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default

What kind of drive is the Western Digital? Is it a RAID, by chance? ProTools WILL NOT WORK with RAID drives, unless it's HARDWARE CONTROLLED and DAE can't tell.

As another option, if nothing else is on your external drive, reinitialize it and try again.

Otherwise, the re-install may do the trick. Deleting the databases on our HD systems usually solves it for us.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-29-2008, 01:04 PM
yellowjacket yellowjacket is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 142
Default

When deleting databases, make sure you also get the Databases folder located in Mac HD > Library > Application Support > Digidesign in addition to the Digidesign Databases folder(s). If that still doesn't work, I would suggest doing a clean uninstall, repair disk permissions, and then reinstall 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2008, 12:07 AM
joeydego's Avatar
joeydego joeydego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 322
Default

is the drive formatted for mac?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2008, 03:04 PM
abre abre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 437
Default

The Leopard OS should be 10.5.4 with Protools 7.4.2.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2008, 02:48 AM
Jay-Zon Jay-Zon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3
Default

Alright, I finally got the thing working. For some reason, I was not able to update Leopard from 10.5.3 to 10.5.4. So, I reinstalled Mac OSX Leopard. I deleted pretty much everything on my Mac and started from scratch. I obviosly backed up everything that I needed. I was then able to update to 10.5.4. I am now able to change the Audio to record in the Workspace. In addition, I have more space on the system hard drive because I got rid of a lot of old files and software programs that I never use. Thanks for all the help
__________________
Model: Power Mac G4
OS: 10.5.4 (Leopard)
Processor Name: PowerPC G4 (3.3)
Processor Speed: Dual 1.42 GHz
Number of CPUs: 2
L2 Cache (per CPU): 256 KB
L3 Cache (per CPU): 2 MB
Memory: 512 MB
M-Audio Products: Pro-Tools LE7 Version 7.4.2, Digidesign Mbox 2
External peripherals: FireWire hard drive (Western Digital My Book Studio Edition)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session must be on an audio record volume if permmited set the volumes to R record lionandthemouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-11-2013 01:48 PM
help :( session must be on an audio record volume ?? djgarymc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-19-2007 04:47 PM
"Session must be on an audio record volume" ?!?! scissorsinbed Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-30-2006 12:58 PM
session must be on an audio record volume ??? help vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-29-2006 07:22 AM
session must be on an audio record volume benspeeds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-12-2006 04:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com