Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2008, 02:30 AM
abre abre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 437
Default Switched to Mac

I got my iMac and all is just fine. I have lost the use of most of my plugins (Vst) so I have to shop around for compatible ones. Which ones would be economical and would do a good job? I don't have plenty cash.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2008, 12:25 PM
JrummerJ JrummerJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 492
Default

You just need something like this, I believe:

http://www.fxpansion.com/index.php?page=15

J
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2008, 02:21 PM
dougied dougied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Omahaha, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Posts: 609
Default

Or you can check out http://www.masseyplugins.com for some killer inexpensive plugs that have no expiration time on the demos.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual Quad 2.8Ghz 2008
MacBook Pro i7 2012
OSX 10.8.5 - OSX 10.7.5
Pro Tools 10.3.7 - 11.1.2
6GB RAM
Universal Audio Apollo Quad!!!
Eleven Rack
Focusrite Octopre MKII
Yamaha HS80s
Rockit RP5 Monitors w/ RP10 sub
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2008, 07:59 PM
JrummerJ JrummerJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dougied View Post
Or you can check out http://www.masseyplugins.com for some killer inexpensive plugs that have no expiration time on the demos.
Yeah, the massey plugs are great! The wrapper would let you continue to use the plugs you have and have access to many more that are only available in VST format.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2008, 11:54 PM
abre abre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 437
Default

I am seeing the Vst exe installation files only as text files. I have some Voxengo and Sonitus Vst plugins. I have the VST2RTAS Adapter installed already but cannot install the files.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2008, 05:53 AM
JrummerJ JrummerJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 492
Default

Unfortunately, it looks like these are PC only VSTs so you may be out of luck. Go to those company's sites and see if they offer a mac version. Then if it is VST format, the adapter will do its thing. From the FAQ at FXpansion:

Can I use PC plug-ins on a Mac, or vice versa? [top]
No. Mac VSTs work on a Mac, PC VSTs on a PC.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-23-2008, 09:40 AM
abre abre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 437
Default

Well that's it. I got to bite the bullet. All of my VSTs are for PC only. No Mac support. I would have to keep my PC around for a while then. I realized that you cannot make a change overnight.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-01-2008, 01:37 AM
Mattafact Mattafact is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 72
Default

You could run XP via bootcamp to get you by if your iMac is intel based.
__________________
Breakthru Recording
www.myspace.com/breakthrurecording
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-01-2008, 02:56 PM
abre abre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 437
Default

Oh yeaaaaah. As a matter of fact. Thats it. Where was my head. Thanks Matt.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just switched from PC to Mac! eddiesound macOS 9 08-13-2011 08:19 PM
have you switched from Mac to a PC? Neale Eckstein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 13 03-29-2009 09:41 PM
I SWITCHED!!!! Abomb97 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-06-2007 11:42 AM
Anyone Here Switched From LE? cheekypaul Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 12 02-26-2006 02:47 PM
How Many Have Switched Over from DP4 to PT LE? PlanetPluto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-29-2003 08:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com