Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-21-2021, 07:21 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,698
Default Re: mono -> stereo. How to do it in PT?

“I want to give the vocal track a little spread. I can send it to a stereo bus, I can duplicate the track. But I want a single dual mono track. Why? Because I want to save tracks. Just a single track instead of two (bus or double track).“

As described earlier, that won’t give it more “spread.” In a nutshell, it’s “stereo” if there’s different information in the left channel than there is in the right channel. Even panning one hard left and one hard right isn’t going to give it any spread, it’s still going to sound like it!s coming from dead center. Offset one ever so slightly and you’ll get some left vs right definition, if that’s the effect you’re looking for.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-21-2021, 07:25 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: mono -> stereo. How to do it in PT?

He/she wants to apply stereo effects to widen the image of his mono track but wants to not eat up his voice count by doubling the audio track. PT track limit seems to be an issue for him/her and they are correct that PT sees mono or stereo tracks as one when tallying up the total.

The better option would be, again as pointed out above, to simply insert a mono to stereo plugin and do whatever they want that way. They won’t add to the track count and will essentially achiever the same effect. Not sure why the OP is wanting to do it with a dual mono file on stereo track.

Each to their own.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-21-2021, 08:47 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 863
Default Re: mono -> stereo. How to do it in PT?

Eeeep. This is easy peasy. Just duplicate your mono channel so that one is sitting above the other in the edit window. Create a new, empty stereo channel (either above or below the two mono channels)... select all of the audio regions across both mono channels, and drag them to the stereo channel with the hand tool.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-21-2021, 09:13 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: mono -> stereo. How to do it in PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Eeeep. This is easy peasy. Just duplicate your mono channel so that one is sitting above the other in the edit window. Create a new, empty stereo channel (either above or below the two mono channels)... select all of the audio regions across both mono channels, and drag them to the stereo channel with the hand tool.

Exactly. That was mentioned above as well.

My explanation was the cleaner way of doing it so the OP has the files in the clip list organised correctly for what they require.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-22-2021, 03:50 AM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 308
Default Re: mono -> stereo. How to do it in PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Exactly. That was mentioned above as well.

My explanation was the cleaner way of doing it so the OP has the files in the clip list organised correctly for what they require.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hi,

Thank You all of you for your great answers! I will try the drag and drop.

An other question: When you have a mono lead vocal track - do you send it to a mono or stereo buss?
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-22-2021, 03:58 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,477
Default Re: mono -> stereo. How to do it in PT?

Funny old game, because I seem to spend half my prep time finding mono stuff that's on stereo tracks - Logic exports seem to be particularly bad for this - and then splitting said tracks in 2 and binning one side. I can't see the need for a mono signal to be on a stereo track. At all.

(NB This probably doesn't matter in terms of resources anymore, but I guess I'm a bit fickle. I want a mono signal on a mono track, not a stereo one.)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-22-2021, 03:59 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: mono -> stereo. How to do it in PT?

There's nothing gained by duplicating the mono track and putting them on a stereo track over putting a mono to stereo plugin on a mono track from what I can see? In fact, there is likely more processing going on with the dual stereo track to begin with which has to read two tracks of audio rather than one.

Just use the mono to stereo plugin with the desired widening effect you like the sound of (delay, chorusing, pitch shift, reverb and such)?

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-22-2021, 05:32 AM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 308
Default mono track to a mono or stereo buss?

Hi,

I just asked an entirely different question yesterday. I want to ask an other question:

When you have a mono lead vocal track - do you send it to a mono or stereo buss?

Thank You again for your replies!
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-22-2021, 05:34 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,784
Default Re: mono track to a mono or stereo track

There are no rules, but I would always want to have LV dead center.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-22-2021, 05:56 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,380
Default Re: mono -> stereo. How to do it in PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Funny old game, because I seem to spend half my prep time finding mono stuff that's on stereo tracks - Logic exports seem to be particularly bad for this - and then splitting said tracks in 2 and binning one side. I can't see the need for a mono signal to be on a stereo track. At all.

(NB This probably doesn't matter in terms of resources anymore, but I guess I'm a bit fickle. I want a mono signal on a mono track, not a stereo one.)
soundizers
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE VeganMuso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-02-2012 06:36 AM
A question about mono/stereo plug ins on mono tracks. rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 2 12-24-2011 08:33 PM
Stereo Aux vs Mono Aux and Turning that Mono into stereo via a stereo Plugin JesseF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-14-2010 10:01 AM
Mono/stereo Stereo mono..... What happen here ? jeam25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-18-2004 10:28 AM
stereo file to mono and mono too stereo ? surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-19-2003 08:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com