Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2004, 05:46 AM
FrankEEE FrankEEE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 50
Default Export Track Settings - possible?

I am in the process of creating 'template' tracks within PT - eg a guitar track with certain plugins and settings so I can reuse them in different sessions.

I know that if I save the whole session without any audio on the tracks I can IMPORT SESSION DATA into a brandnew session - which will include all settings of the designated track(s).

But is it possible to save/export the settings of one track and re-import into another session in PT?

This is possible even in the old CubaseVST/32 and was a handy method of storing/re-using a track and it's settings without bothering about any audio.

I went up and down the whole Reference and the DUC but can't seem to find any information about this.
I am currently using MacOSX10.3.2 with PT LE 6.2.2 and the DIGI002.

Thanks for all advices.
__________________
---
Synclair ZX-81, 1024Bytes Free
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2004, 03:25 PM
BinkBonk BinkBonk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: HB, Ca
Posts: 161
Default Re: Export Track Settings - possible?

I am looking for an answer to this same question. Anybody???

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2004, 05:03 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Export Track Settings - possible?

Only available in Pro Tools TDM 6.x (not LE).

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2004, 10:13 PM
BinkBonk BinkBonk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: HB, Ca
Posts: 161
Default Re: Export Track Settings - possible?

The work around that I have been using is, open a new session and import session data from the desired session and then delete all audio files. Or highlight all tracks in the edit window and clear all. These methods work but, I was really hoping for a one step process. Not to mention, it probably fragments my drives.

There's no better or easier way to do this in LE?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2004, 01:01 PM
BinkBonk BinkBonk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: HB, Ca
Posts: 161
Default Re: Export Track Settings - possible?

I have made some improvements to my work around (to anybody interested). I set up a session the way I wanted it, labeled it "Session Template" and saved session without recording anything. Now whenever I start a new session I just import session data from my "Session Template". Works like a charm!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2004, 04:49 PM
FrankEEE FrankEEE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 50
Default Re: Export Track Settings - possible?

Thanks guys for your help. I think I gotta go with the last option (which I found also the best workaround) and inherit track setups out of an 'empty' session template.

But it does make one wonder: This was some nice and simple functionality I used for years - same for simple copy/paste of tracks and settings. Then I upgrade hardware to the latest and greatest. And with the new hardware new software won't work (Cubase SX2) so I am limited to use the 'most advanced professional music production software': ProTools. But doing so gotta deal with losing simple export/import and copy/paste. Strange stuff.

Besides this I am still fighting with my -9073 error (sudden cpu peaks).

Music production got a little more intense from a technical point of view recently - seems like a step back in workflow from my old system - despite more DSP power now.

And I also wonder: how come the 'basics' are possible in TDM over LE. As far as I know I can't use TDM software with a DIGI002R device - so I wouldn't be able to upgrade the app even if I'd be willing to. Sorry folks - but I really don't have the buck yet to upgrade and extend new hardware as well!

Oh well ... no worries ... just dragging on.
__________________
---
Synclair ZX-81, 1024Bytes Free
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recommended EDL Export Settings? peter5992 Post - Surround - Video 10 06-10-2012 06:33 AM
iTunes EXPORT settings? tommydigiowen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-09-2011 07:41 AM
mp3 export should remember settings, no? digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-15-2009 02:53 AM
Export i/o settings bug 7.4.2 CS1 tsr2 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-15-2008 10:09 AM
How to export channel settings rokko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-14-2005 02:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com