Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2003, 12:22 AM
a u t o h y p n o s i s a u t o h y p n o s i s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 12
Default MIDI problem with Digi 001

I recently reinstalled PTLE on my PC after having a new hard drive put in, so I'm starting over completely as far as setting up PT and the rest of my recording stuff. I'm encountering an odd problem, and I wanted to see if you guys could help.

I've created a new session and imported some MIDI sequences that I created on my Roland workstation. Then I created some audio tracks to transfer the MIDI info to audio regions.

The setup for the audio tracks seems to be correct because I can play notes on the Roland keyboard and hear them in the PT audio tracks (when they're record-enabled).

However, when I try to play back the imported MIDI tracks, I'm not getting any sound, except that when I hit the space bar to stop the tracks playing, I hear one note for a split second.

I've double-checked to make sure all the MIDI tracks are assigned to the correct corresponding channels on the Roland, so that doesn't seem to be the problem.

Any idea why I'm not hearing anything? I know this is a strange-sounding problem, and it's very hard for me to describe it any better than I just did. All help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2003, 12:31 AM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: MIDI problem with Digi 001

Have you setup a AUX return to monitor the keyboard?
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2003, 12:33 AM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: MIDI problem with Digi 001

Have you created an Aux track and assigned it to the inputs in which your Roland is plugged? Also, is your Monitor Mode button depressed?
Just a couple of possibilities...
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2003, 12:35 AM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: MIDI problem with Digi 001

you're just too quick for me, Darren... [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2003, 12:40 AM
a u t o h y p n o s i s a u t o h y p n o s i s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 12
Default Re: MIDI problem with Digi 001

I just created an aux track, and that works for being able to hear the sounds coming from the Roland when I play back the MIDI tracks. For some reason, I remember being able to hear that stuff through the record-enabled audio tracks, though. Am I just totally wrong on that one? Either way, I can work with this situation.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2003, 12:46 AM
a u t o h y p n o s i s a u t o h y p n o s i s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 12
Default Re: MIDI problem with Digi 001

Nevermind that last question. I have some tracks recording right now, and it's working fine. I'm still utterly confused as to why it wasn't working before, but it's working now, and that's all that matters. Thanks for the help, everyone.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi problem with digi 003rack Sonnao 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-28-2009 08:58 AM
digi 002 - midi problem! Sf Audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-29-2008 09:12 PM
Midi Cable Problem Digi 002 trsofemptns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-25-2007 08:47 PM
MIDI problem with my Triton & my digi 001....HELP! TACT OUT MUZIC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 08-08-2005 07:46 PM
Digi 001 Midi Problem dnkygirl MIDI 4 05-10-2005 10:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com