Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2010, 10:42 PM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,065
Default Problem with Digi Audio Midi Set Up in 8.03

We just upgraded to 8.03 using a Mac 8 core running OSX 10.5.8. When I open up Audio Midi Set Up to switch on my Digidesign interface in CoreAudio I just get a spinning ball. The midi side works but not the audio side. I am unable to play any other app through our 196.

It worked fine in 8.01.

Anyone else have this issue? Any help or suggestions?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2010, 01:43 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,399
Default Re: Problem with Digi Audio Midi Set Up in 8.03

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael c View Post
We just upgraded to 8.03 using a Mac 8 core running OSX 10.5.8. When I open up Audio Midi Set Up to switch on my Digidesign interface in CoreAudio I just get a spinning ball. The midi side works but not the audio side. I am unable to play any other app through our 196.

It worked fine in 8.01.

Anyone else have this issue? Any help or suggestions?

Thank you.
Hi,

You could try remove the "Digidesign CoreAudio.plugin" file from the following location on your hard drive: Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/HAL

Then reinstall the coreaudio driver from the PT installer

or first....

You may also want to trash the ams prefs system drive/user/your name/library/prefs/ com.apple.audiomidisetup.plist

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2010, 09:49 AM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,065
Default Re: Problem with Digi Audio Midi Set Up in 8.03

Thanks Chris! Trashing the ams pref did the trick.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline oliarnalds MIDI 17 10-23-2016 10:13 PM
Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup xxicjoy MIDI 69 08-02-2013 08:40 PM
Audio Midi Setup, Multichannel Audio Problem soundeditor76 Pro Tools 10 0 04-13-2012 04:49 PM
Digi TS: Problem w/current Digi Core Audio Manager Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-11-2006 10:08 AM
Digi 001 with Logic Audio - MIDI & Audio problems - please help! Paul Alexander 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 37 02-25-2001 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com