Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2005, 09:36 PM
TACT OUT MUZIC TACT OUT MUZIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: SUNNYVALE, CA. 94086
Posts: 61
Default MIDI problem with my Triton & my digi 001....HELP!

This may be dumb to some, but i just moved and reset up my studio, and because of this i am having a problem putting tracks from my Triton into a PT session. I think my settings have reset or something and because i normally dont change anything i have forgot how i had it set up....

Basically what i do, i make a beat in my Triton's sequencer, then i would go into global in my triton, change it to external, and pan the 1st track in the triton left, and the 2nd track in the triton right. after that i would have 2 tracks open in my pt session and all i would have to do is set the tempo for the beat in my triton, then just hit record in my triton, and it would automatically make the triton play those 2 tracks in order to start tracking down the beat i just made, then i would move on to track 3 and for pan them, and hit record in the pt session and it would automatically line those tracks up. however it is not doing anything for me now!!!! does anyone have a similar set up or know what im trying to do that can give me some guidence so i can start tracking my beats down in pro tools again????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2005, 12:50 AM
TACT OUT MUZIC TACT OUT MUZIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: SUNNYVALE, CA. 94086
Posts: 61
Default Re: MIDI problem with my Triton & my digi 001....HELP!

anyone, please?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2005, 08:53 PM
TACT OUT MUZIC TACT OUT MUZIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: SUNNYVALE, CA. 94086
Posts: 61
Default Re: MIDI problem with my Triton & my digi 001....HELP!

please?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2005, 10:12 PM
media673 media673 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Default Re: MIDI problem with my Triton & my digi 001....H

Try this forum:

http://longlivethe001.forumco.com/default.asp


cheers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2005, 07:29 PM
TACT OUT MUZIC TACT OUT MUZIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: SUNNYVALE, CA. 94086
Posts: 61
Default Re: MIDI problem with my Triton & my digi 001....H

am i just a dummy here or is this just to smart of a question? is there anyone that can help me out here with my problem????
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2005, 09:22 PM
shanabit shanabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Home
Posts: 506
Default Re: MIDI problem with my Triton & my digi 001....H

Heres how I do it.

1.Record my loop in the Triton
2.Set the Global clock to EXT
3.Make sure MidiBeatclock is being sent to the Triton from ProTools in the Midi dialog box under
Midi Beat Clock(Send to the port you have the Triton connected to.
4.Create a stereo audio track and select my audio inputs that the Triton is plugged into
5.record enable ProTools tracks and hit record on the transport

Now ProTools is controlling the Triton via MidiClock and plays back in sync while Im recording
the audio output of the Triton.
__________________
MacPro 8 Core,2.4, 14 Gig Ram.
OSX 10.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2005, 01:08 AM
TACT OUT MUZIC TACT OUT MUZIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: SUNNYVALE, CA. 94086
Posts: 61
Default Re: MIDI problem with my Triton & my digi 001....H

ok, so you know just what im lookin for, that sounds just like the info i need, however what do i do in the midi beat clock it shows the triton and the digi, which one do i choose? and is there any other settings that need to be a certain way???
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2005, 05:03 AM
shanabit shanabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Home
Posts: 506
Default Re: MIDI problem with my Triton & my digi 001....H

The midi connection is the one on the DIGI. The one that says Triton is the one you would use
is you are using a MIDI PATCHBAY like I do cause my Triton is connected to it and I dont use the midi on the DIGI002RACK


Open up your AMS and make sure you have a cable going from the DIGI001 MIDI OUT to the
Triton MIDI IN.
__________________
MacPro 8 Core,2.4, 14 Gig Ram.
OSX 10.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-08-2005, 07:06 PM
TACT OUT MUZIC TACT OUT MUZIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: SUNNYVALE, CA. 94086
Posts: 61
Default Re: MIDI problem with my Triton & my digi 001....H

yeah, actually i have midi cables going from the midi in of the triton to the midi out of the digi, and a midi cable going from the midi out of the triton to the midi in of the digi. i believe thats the right way. however for some reason in the midi set up screen it shows the triton and the digi on the same line to choose, and i think thats whats f***in me up.... you got aim??? maybee i can text you about this if you got time... you seem to have a similar set up as me, or at least willing to help...thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-08-2005, 07:46 PM
shanabit shanabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Home
Posts: 506
Default Re: MIDI problem with my Triton & my digi 001....H

AIM me at shanabit@aol.com
__________________
MacPro 8 Core,2.4, 14 Gig Ram.
OSX 10.8.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Controller Help w/ PT Digi 003 and Triton Rack jacktracks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-03-2007 01:48 PM
Midi Problem With Mbox 2 and Korg Triton Le. Help! JS3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-25-2006 07:27 PM
Triton and Digi002 Midi Time Sync Problem southernboy MIDI 2 02-26-2004 05:07 PM
PT 6.1 + Digi 002 + Korg Triton.....need midi help madmaxhk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-22-2003 04:27 AM
Digi 001, Triton, midi mellianojinksum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-18-2002 05:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com