Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2018, 06:16 AM
Timi Timi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 7
Default Digi 002 MIDI problem

Hi there, and thanks in advance to anyone who knows a fix for this!

I am not able to record MIDI, or use a MIDI controller to use Reason Adapted, with my Digi 002 rack.

I'm using:
PT 8.0.5
Digi 002 rack connected via Firewire
Reason Adapted 3.0.5
iMac i7 Snow Leopard 10.6.8
Ensoniq SQ80 as a controller

This setup worked for me with an Mbox2, so I know how it should look in a PT session. The MIDI cable is connected from the SQ80's 'OUT' to the 002's 'IN'. The MIDI in LED on the face of the 002 lights up when I press keys on the keyboard.

There is no meter signal showing in the MIDI track in the PT session, or on audio or aux tracks where the ReWire / Reason instrument is placed.

MIDI Thru is checked in PT Options.

'Digidesign HW (002)' shows up in the Audio MIDI Setup utility.
The interface is working to produce sound to the monitors, just no MIDI!

I've tried to adjust the MIDI settings in PT preferences but nothing seems to work.

Reason is not able to find or detect a control surface.

Any ideas would be very welcome... Thanks for helping this ol dude with this otherwise dated, but functionally wonderful setup!!!

Timi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2018, 08:44 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,247
Default Re: Digi 002 MIDI problem

Hi timi !

Is reason adapted available as standalone so you can test it without PT ? Just to be shure it is working by itself good .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2018, 08:49 AM
Timi Timi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Digi 002 MIDI problem

Thanks for your reply.

Yes I can open Reason by itself. It is not able to locate or find a control surface.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2018-06-13 at 9.10.52 AM.png
Views:	0
Size:	30.1 KB
ID:	10606   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2018-06-13 at 11.48.43 AM.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	46.2 KB
ID:	10607  
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2018, 08:54 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,247
Default Re: Digi 002 MIDI problem

Did you try installing the 002 driver again ?
The controller suppoused to be there on the screen you posted .

Also in PT you can record midi with others VI like xpand ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2018, 09:25 AM
Timi Timi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Digi 002 MIDI problem

Jesus, thanks again for the reply. I have not tried re-installing the 002 driver, since (I think) it's supposed to be part of the Pro Tools 8 installer. I'll try to dig deeper into that. Do you see where that might be downloaded?

As it stands, I do not think the midi signal is reaching Pro Tools, so I'm not sure how using another VI would help? I need to work within Pro Tools- That's how I use midi.

Thank you!
Timi
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2018, 09:30 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,247
Default Re: Digi 002 MIDI problem

Yeeh your ritgh you are in PT 8 , the driver its suppoused to be bundled as far as i remember .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2018, 09:37 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,247
Default Re: Digi 002 MIDI problem

Can that controller be reset to defaults ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-13-2018, 09:41 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,247
Default Re: Digi 002 MIDI problem

1. Press and hold the (RECORD) button
2. Press Soft button (1) (upper left hand corner of screen), release both buttons.
3. Display = ERASE ALL MEMORY AND RE-INITIALIZE
4. Select *YES* Display returns to sign on message. All RAM is erased and all internal programs reset*
5. Press and Hold the (RECORD) button
6. Press the (FILTER) button, then release both buttons (verify that all filter values are above140, if they are not above this value you should probably have your unit serviced at an authorized service center).
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2018, 09:57 AM
Timi Timi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Digi 002 MIDI problem

I don't think it's the controller, as it wasn't working with my friend's newer Korg either.

This was never a problem when I used an mbox. Thanks for your ideas!
I see a lot of information on the Audio MIDI Setup utility when clicking the Info tab... Do you think any of this may be a clue? (see attached screenshot)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2018-06-13 at 12.56.20 PM.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	53.3 KB
ID:	10608  
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-13-2018, 10:14 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,806
Default Digi 002 MIDI problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Timi View Post
I don't think it's the controller, as it wasn't working with my friend's newer Korg either.



This was never a problem when I used an mbox. Thanks for your ideas!

I see a lot of information on the Audio MIDI Setup utility when clicking the Info tab... Do you think any of this may be a clue? (see attached screenshot)


You shared a picture of the audio devices in audiomidi setup, now open the midi devices window of audiomidi setup and see what's going on there. Look in either the view or window menu for the midi devices window.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.4, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
[/I]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Digi Audio Midi Set Up in 8.03 michael c Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-06-2010 09:49 AM
digi 002 - midi problem! Sf Audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-29-2008 09:12 PM
MIDI problem with my Triton & my digi 001....HELP! TACT OUT MUZIC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 08-08-2005 07:46 PM
Digi 001 Midi Problem dnkygirl MIDI 4 05-10-2005 10:11 AM
MIDI problem with Digi 001 a u t o h y p n o s i s 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-09-2003 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com