Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2017, 03:40 PM
Kevin Sound Snipers Kevin Sound Snipers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Sherman Oaks CA
Posts: 4
Default Calling up AudioSuite plugins in PT Control

Hey All
I've been trying to figure out how to assign AudioSuite plugins to Soft Keys in PT Control. It seems to be the only drop down menu not included ! i'm sure theres an easy explanation though ... anyone ?

Cheers

Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2017, 09:00 PM
Anthony_Anz Anthony_Anz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NY
Posts: 191
Default Re: Calling up AudioSuite plugins in PT Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Sound Snipers View Post
Hey All
I've been trying to figure out how to assign AudioSuite plugins to Soft Keys in PT Control. It seems to be the only drop down menu not included ! i'm sure theres an easy explanation though ... anyone ?

Cheers

Kevin
Are you on Windows or MAC?

Under windows pressing the ALT key (on the keyboard) activates the menus at the top (denoted with underlines), then pressing the "a" key shows the AudioSuite dropdown menu. There used to be a way to get this to work with a Softkey with some keyboard shortcuts but I just tried this here again but it did not work... bummer.. if we could get access to the menus at the top via a keyboard shortcut, then a Softkey with some keyboard shortcuts would do exactly what you need.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2017, 12:44 AM
crustn crustn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 81
Default Re: Calling up AudioSuite plugins in PT Control

You can use window configs for this. They can be recalled with soft keys and if you are using the same audio suite PI in different sessions you can save them in a template session and then import in other sessions with import session data.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2017, 10:04 AM
Kevin Sound Snipers Kevin Sound Snipers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Sherman Oaks CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Calling up AudioSuite plugins in PT Control

Thanks for the suggestions guys. I also came across this in case its useful to anyone else.

Cheers

http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...-plug-ins.html
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2017, 11:11 AM
Kevin Sound Snipers Kevin Sound Snipers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Sherman Oaks CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Calling up AudioSuite plugins in PT Control

Unfortunately the above works great but not as a softkey . When trying to use the Eucon Command Keypad number - it seems to keep resetting to using the regular number keys instead.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audiosuite Plugins odeu87 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 07-21-2010 09:35 PM
Plugins Vs Audiosuite gz131 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-20-2004 09:24 AM
audiosuite plugins prs24 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-30-2003 02:11 AM
Audiosuite plugins in HD waves3 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-29-2002 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com