Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2018, 11:23 AM
dalonso66's Avatar
dalonso66 dalonso66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sherman Oaks, USA
Posts: 61
Default Re-assign Main Menu Items?

It would be so slick to be able to assign the top menu items (Mixer, Tracks, Channel) to the horizontal touch strip, or wherever. To me, those buttons are the ones that take the most precision to select and are just a bit further away in my setup than I'd prefer. Maybe this is possible already, and I just haven't found it... and I could see where it may be a limitation of the Global Eucon App.
__________________
Westmere Mac Pro 3.33 6 Core, OS 10.12.6, 32GB Ram

PT 2018.7 HD - Avid Omni - Pro Tools Dock - Focal/Avantone Monitors

Last edited by dalonso66; 01-22-2018 at 01:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2018, 02:23 PM
crustn crustn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 81
Default Re: Re-assign Main Menu Items?

+1 would be a great addition.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2018, 07:40 AM
Anthony_Anz Anthony_Anz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NY
Posts: 191
Default Re: Re-assign Main Menu Items?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dalonso66 View Post
It would be so slick to be able to assign the top menu items (Mixer, Tracks, Channel) to the horizontal touch strip, or wherever. To me, those buttons are the ones that take the most precision to select and are just a bit further away in my setup than I'd prefer.

Definitely agreed. this would be a great addition to the EUCON Commands.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2018, 04:29 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,077
Default Re: Re-assign Main Menu Items?

Yes you are right...fiddly at best. There are plans to make all prefs into Softkeys like S6 at some point and these would be great to add too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 12.8 Menu Items Grayed Out gmu Pro Tools 12 2 08-02-2017 12:52 PM
Lack of clip menu items Dugongo Getting Started 3 07-18-2017 03:53 AM
Where are HELP menu items stored? ronstephens macOS 4 03-28-2011 08:42 AM
Disappearing Menu items shadowbox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-13-2005 09:51 AM
AMS Menu Items lysdexic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-22-2004 11:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com