Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2015, 11:06 AM
elvolutionstudios elvolutionstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: U.S.
Posts: 89
Default will pro tools 7 run on a pcie card?

will pro tools hd 7.4 run on a pcie card in a quad g5? thanks much
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2015, 01:06 PM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 821
Default

You mean a HD or Accell core card?
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2015, 01:07 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default

what OSX version are you running?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2015, 08:34 PM
elvolutionstudios elvolutionstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: U.S.
Posts: 89
Default

its an accel core card pcie
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2015, 08:44 PM
elvolutionstudios elvolutionstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: U.S.
Posts: 89
Default

I'm running 10.4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2015, 10:11 PM
elvolutionstudios elvolutionstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: U.S.
Posts: 89
Default

also, i dont have the card instakked yet so no digi hardware but pro tools hd 7.4.2 seems to start in 10.4 even though avid says it isnt supported. Will this work?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2015, 11:49 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,130
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elvolutionstudios View Post
Will this work?
Yes. PowerMac G5 with OSX 10.4.x installed is supported running Pro Tools HD 7.4 with a PCI-express HD Core installed.

If you want to, you could upgrade to Leopard and run PT8.0 with it, but if you're happy with 7.4 it runs a bit smoother with that hardware.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2015, 11:51 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,130
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elvolutionstudios View Post
also, i dont have the card instakked yet so no digi hardware but pro tools hd 7.4.2 seems to start in 10.4
How does it start without HD hardware installed? It should say something about missing interface...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTD: Pro Tools HD Native PCIe Card Baba Omar Jun Buy & Sell 1 11-01-2014 05:39 PM
Pro Tools HD 9 not recognizing pcie core card elektrikaz macOS 6 08-06-2014 06:19 PM
Added another PCIE card and Pro Tools lags! gscoppa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 04-14-2011 03:50 PM
ExpressBox7 running 7 Pro Tools HD PCie card xpansionx Pro Tools 9 1 12-15-2010 03:36 PM
PCIe card compatible with 96I/0 and Pro Tools 9 ? amundsen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-23-2010 11:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com