Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2015, 04:52 AM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Perth, WA Australia
Posts: 311
Default HW Insert delay 25 samples?

Hey guys, i am struggling.. i've got 25 samples delay by using tc system 6000 digitally to get reverb and compression.. 25 samples = .0005 ms... and it seems hw insert delay only does 2 decimal points for ms... how do i get a 25 sample delay to be compensated for???

(25 samples in 48k)

hmmmm is this a stupid oversight of mine i am wondering?

thanks
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2015, 08:58 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,173
Default Re: HW Insert delay 25 samples?

25 samples at 48KHz is 0.00052 seconds not milliseconds.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2015, 10:53 AM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Perth, WA Australia
Posts: 311
Default Re: HW Insert delay 25 samples?

ahh thanks Pete... so that means i'm at .0052 ms ? if i type that into the hw insert delay field it changes to .01 and i still don't get phase accuracy. Any suggestions?
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2015, 11:27 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,439
Default Re: HW Insert delay 25 samples?

C'mon really?
1000 ms in a second...
.00052 s * 1000 = 0.52 ms
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2015, 02:14 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,669
Default HW Insert delay 25 samples?

Never mind I didn't see the decimal
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2015, 09:54 PM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Perth, WA Australia
Posts: 311
Default Re: HW Insert delay 25 samples?

ohhh..of course! Thanks Darryl :)
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
insert delay vin7 Pro Tools 9 1 09-29-2011 07:52 AM
Insert time:From Samples to Bars/Beats Patill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-18-2010 01:04 PM
volume/peak/delay, delay shown in samples or ms? Ziko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-29-2008 05:11 PM
System Delay by 3209 samples giving a 2 frame pre delay tom.joyce Post - Surround - Video 8 05-17-2007 03:25 PM
ADC - can't enter H/W insert values in "samples"?? decibel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-16-2007 07:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com