Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2015, 09:28 AM
angstones angstones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3
Default PT10 not seeing 2nd interface (digi192)

I'm running PT10.3.10 HD Native with an Avid 16x16 Analog interface. I just bought an old 192 with 2 analog output cards and connected it to the expansion port of the 16x16 interface to increase my output total to 32. When i run Digitest, the 192 is being detected. But it's NOT showing up in the Hardware Select in Pro Tools. I've tried trashing prefs, moving the 192 to the 2nd port of the soundcard... no luck. Anyone with a similar situation? Fixes? All firmware is updated, LOOP Master light illuminated on the 16x16, LOOP light illuminated on the 192... a mystery.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2015, 08:51 AM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 717
Default Re: PT10 not seeing 2nd interface (digi192)

Quote:
Originally Posted by audioman1973 View Post
I realize this won't be a complete answer but I seem to remember reading a post awhile back where it was said that when you use a combination of the newer HD io and the old 192 blue face you need to hold down a key on the keyboard while Pro Tools is opening an it gives you an option to select your 192 and then it's recognized. This is all from memory but it was shift or alt or some combination of keys. That should at least point you in the right direction and let you know it can be done even though you may need to do a duc search or wait for someone to chime in with the rest of the answer. Hope that helps and good luck.
No. I use both and everything works fine, no need to do nothing. And i know a lot of people in the same situation.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2015, 09:21 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,866
Default Re: PT10 not seeing 2nd interface (digi192)

In the name of troubleshooting, I would start by removing the HD IO and try running just the 192 to see if it will work by itself. I know the combo CAN work as I started out my current rig with a new HD IO 8x8x8 and an old 192 and they both were quite happy together, with no fancy work required by me

Some things to check:
1-loop sync cables(you need 2 to make a complete loop, and do check the routing. I had mine screwed up and it gave me fits for 2 days until I discovered it)
2-Make sure the 192 is not a 192Digital(look at the front panel) that someone tried installing analog cards in, as that simply won't work.
3-I have also heard that mixing new and old is best done by running each Primary port back to the HDN/HDX card, but on my rig, it worked fine off the Expansion port.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2015, 08:30 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: PT10 not seeing 2nd interface (digi192)

sometime you need to toss the preference files out for the system to see the second interface
also does the 192 have it's Digital I/O card? no Digital card no sync with other interfaces
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2015, 03:06 PM
angstones angstones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3
Default Re: PT10 not seeing 2nd interface (digi192)

Craig - thank you! I bought an empty digi192 chassis - I didn't know I needed the digital I/O card, especially since Digitest was seeing the 192... I'll try to pick one up and see if that solves the problem - I'll definitely get back to you after I try it out! And thank you everyone for the suggestions!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2015, 04:26 PM
angstones angstones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3
Default Re: PT10 not seeing 2nd interface (digi192)

Craig - bought a digital i/o card for $40 and sure enough... thank you for the help!! an extra 16 outputs for about $360!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to use PT10 w/o Interface on Macbook Pro??? foxg macOS 3 10-28-2012 02:41 PM
PT10 doesn't see 003 Interface sdelsolray macOS 13 10-23-2012 06:07 AM
PT10 without an interface FishboyUK Windows 0 04-03-2012 11:55 AM
interface with more inputs for PT9 and PT10 DarylBham General Discussion 10 12-22-2011 10:29 AM
Urgent help - digi192 karljohnson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 02-23-2010 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com