Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2019, 10:50 AM
audiobob23@ audiobob23@ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 4
Default Concerning virtual instrument playback

Hi all,

I've been looking in the DUC for an answer to this and so far have come up with nothing.

I'm using PT 12.8.3 on a Windows 7 64bit system with 16GB memory. My projects are about a 70/30 ratio of audio tracks and virtual instrument tracks. I don't really ever use any external MIDI instruments, it's all originating from within Pro Tools.

My trouble is this - When I'm playing back my session and hit STOP, the VIs continue playing out their last note and eventually stop when the note duration would have finished anyway. Likewise, often when I hit PLAY, the VIs will take a few seconds to catch up and play a lot of notes quickly to catch up.

This has cost me a lot of time when I'm doing work that requires a lot of tight edits and playing back repeatedly.

BEFORE you say it, I'm well aware that I can commit the VIs to audio in 12.8.3. However, my preference is to leave them as VIs until the very final mix, in case a MIDI parameter is what really needs tweaking.

So maybe there's a nice fix that can cut off the MIDI notes instantly when I hit STOP? Something I've overlooked?

Thanks much!
Audio Bob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2019, 10:52 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,298
Default Re: Concerning virtual instrument playback

What VI?
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2019, 11:11 AM
audiobob23@ audiobob23@ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 4
Default Re: Concerning virtual instrument playback

amagras,

It's the same story no matter what VI. My current session has a string pad from XPand2, a couple of DB-33 tracks and a couple of Waves Grand Rhapsody piano tracks. Other sessions with different VIs behave the same way.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2019, 11:23 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,298
Default Re: Concerning virtual instrument playback

Are you working with a small Sample Rate? This has happened to me when I have a session with to many VIs and only happens with some of them. Having to many edits on screen has caused my sessions to slow down, for example after applying Beat Detective to a lot of drum tracks, usually group g all the clips makes it better and consolidate works better.
Just throwing a few ideas out
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2019, 11:27 AM
audiobob23@ audiobob23@ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 4
Default Re: Concerning virtual instrument playback

That's a good suggestion. I do in fact have extremely edit-heavy sessions. Consolidating the tracks might help. I'll give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2019, 11:34 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,298
Default Re: Concerning virtual instrument playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiobob23@ View Post
That's a good suggestion. I do in fact have extremely edit-heavy sessions. Consolidating the tracks might help. I'll give it a try.
Please report back if it works.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-12-2019, 07:41 AM
audiobob23@ audiobob23@ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 4
Default Re: Concerning virtual instrument playback

I finally had time to try this suggestion. Unfortunately, consolidating all the edit-heavy tracks had no effect.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-12-2019, 09:44 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 721
Default Re: Concerning virtual instrument playback

Why not temporarily freeze/commit the VI's you are not presently editing? It will slow you down a little but may cause less aggro in the long run.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-12-2019, 08:33 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,864
Default Re: Concerning virtual instrument playback

I have had similar, but not in a long time. Trashing prefs and database files might be worth a shot. What are you using to enter/record midi data? Assuming a keyboard of some kind, is Midi Studio setup to route midi back to the keyboard? Just wondering if there is some weird midi loop
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-20-2019, 12:54 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: Concerning virtual instrument playback

Ive had similare problems in previous versions of PT in the past but not on all VIs. Like Dave suggested try disconnecting any synths or midi keyboards to se if it has any effect. I would also suggest maby trying a newer version of PT. Last resort is to freeze/bounce tracks.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boom Virtual Instrument was "Unauthorized" during virtual instruments download Singer1212 General Discussion 1 12-29-2014 12:10 PM
virtual instrument playback issues riden1080 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-02-2011 07:56 PM
Virtual Instrument help! madgt621 Virtual Instruments 2 04-06-2010 06:57 AM
Multiple Virtual Instrument Playback while recording eklektos Virtual Instruments 4 11-08-2008 05:13 PM
Lag when using virtual instrument... onebigtrip 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-22-2008 11:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com