Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2019, 06:14 PM
banjo71 banjo71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Roanoke, IL
Posts: 200
Default Can you use plugins to track through?

I have no idea if this question is even a valid one. I know very little about using plugins to track through. Can you do this with let’s say the Scheps 73 eq plug-in? I have PT 12.6.1 and a PreSonus StudioLive AR12 a/d converter.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Pro Tools 12.6.1 for Windows 10
ASUS Core i7 3770
HP Intel Core i5 Notebook
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 Interface
Glyph 1TB GPT50 external drive
eSATA card

Equation F.20 condenser mic
AKG Perception 150 Mic
SM81 condenser mic
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2019, 08:17 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 721
Default Re: Can you use plugins to track through?

yes. create one aux input(stereo or mono whatever input source is) and one audio track. The aux track gets set as the input for your source and outputs to your audio track, the plugin goes on the aux also, et voila, you have printed through the plug in. However in order to have the least amount of latency means running lower buffer settings which in turn can cause issues if your system isn't sufficient. Which is why many just track while listening to what the track will sound like with the plugin on the audio track itself and commit after tracking if satisfied(dependent, again, on system resources
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2019, 08:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: Can you use plugins to track through?

Yes you can, but there are a few things to be aware of:

#1-some plugins have latency. A few samples(IK Amplitube has 7, for example) and those will likely be fine. But some have hundreds or even thousands of samples of latency(like Ozone), so those would make tracking a timing nightmare(so make them inactive if you need to track with them in a session***)

#2-some plugins use very little system power to operate(like EQ III and BF76) and you can use many(depending on how powerful your computer is). Others, like Ozone, Melodyne and many reverb plugins, chew up a lot of system power and you might suffer stops and errors at low buffer settings(which you want for tracking)

#3-since you're new to this stuff, a plugin that is bypassed uses the same amount of power as not bypassed. Making a plugin INACTIVE will free up all the power it was using when active(***)

My template session has around 36 tracks and is loaded with most of my mixing plugins. But(the great big BUT), and plugins with lots of latency or high power needs are inactive when I open for tracking. Once I finish tracking, I then make those plugins active and my mix is already in decent shape Set your MIX window(under the VIEW menu) to show Delay Compensation so you can see latency numbers. This will help you learn which plugins are okay for tracking
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2019, 07:53 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,150
Default Re: Can you use plugins to track through?

And if you record the plug-in or plug-ins' effects, then it's in the audio and, if you want to tweak the effects or don't like them, you'll have to re-record. As mentioned above, track with the plug-ins active, but not being recorded, i.e. the effects in the monitoring only, then it's easy to tweak because the actual audio recorded is "dry". Another alternative is to record the effects using the Aux to Audio track method and also record a "dry" track. For me, it's easier to just record dry, monitoring through plug-ins, then tweak as necessary or even add more and/or different plug-ins.

Note: Monitoring through plug-ins depends on what latency you're comfortable with, how low of a buffer your computer can handle reliably and how much latency the plug-ins you want to monitor through cause.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2019, 04:45 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: Can you use plugins to track through?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
track with the plug-ins active, but not being recorded
+1.

There are sometimes in the past I have regretted overcompressing or commiting an effect wich cannot be undone.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2019, 05:23 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,296
Default Re: Can you use plugins to track through?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
+1.

There are sometimes in the past I have regretted overcompressing or commiting an effect wich cannot be undone.
+2
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting plugins on Fast Track Duo? tgold Pro Tools 10 1 02-03-2017 06:22 AM
Keeping track of plugins dg27 Pro Tools 11 1 08-03-2016 05:09 AM
Plugins on a mixdown track paul_g 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-27-2008 10:31 PM
Intrument Track and Plugins? fasttraxx MIDI 11 12-26-2007 03:44 PM
Writing Plugins to the Track eon sol 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-18-2002 11:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com