Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2016, 06:38 AM
Josh Voyles's Avatar
Josh Voyles Josh Voyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 333
Default Digilink I/O License

I'm a PT Vanilla user but didn't get a Digilink I/O license.

I was under the impression that Avid was giving them to PT Vanilla users as a courtesy or incentive to upgrade to HD.

Wording on the PT Expert site suggested this in my opinion.

"All existing customers on an active upgrade/support plan when Pro Tools 12.6 is released irrespective as to whether you own an Avid interface or a 3rd party interface."

"But remember this is only for new HD customers buying into hardware. Pro Tools Vanilla and Pro Tools HD standalone software users do not need a DigiLink I/O license and so you will NOT be affected and will NOT need to buy the DigiLink I/O license."

Can anyone provide clarification?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2016, 07:01 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,441
Default Re: Digilink I/O License

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Voyles View Post
"But remember this is only for new HD customers buying into hardware. Pro Tools Vanilla and Pro Tools HD standalone software users do not need a DigiLink I/O license and so you will NOT be affected and will NOT need to buy the DigiLink I/O license."
Ah very wishful thinking. But they are clarifying it to you in exactly what you quoted. This is for existing Pro Tools HD license users, they clearly meant all existing *HD* users, wether they have an Avid or third party Digilink interface or not. Avid is not just going to give away Digilink licenses to non-HD users, not considering so much of the extra cost of HD is justified by that Digilink capability.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2016, 07:10 AM
Josh Voyles's Avatar
Josh Voyles Josh Voyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 333
Default Re: Digilink I/O License

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Ah very wishful thinking. But they are clarifying it to you in exactly what you quoted. This is for existing Pro Tools HD license users, they clearly meant all existing *HD* users, wether they have an Avid or third party Digilink interface or not. Avid is not just going to give away Digilink licenses to non-HD users, not considering so much of the extra cost of HD is justified by that Digilink capability.
The "Pro Tools HD standalone" was the unclear part. Unless they meant HD standalone users that never intend to connect to HD hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2016, 07:19 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,669
Default Re: Digilink I/O License

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Voyles View Post
The "Pro Tools HD standalone" was the unclear part. Unless they meant HD standalone users that never intend to connect to HD hardware.


But they have the plan and then therefore get the license. As I understand it....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2016, 07:28 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,108
Default Re: Digilink I/O License

You need HD to get access to DigiLink
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-03-2016, 07:49 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,669
Default Re: Digilink I/O License

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
You need HD to get access to DigiLink


Or even the need for digilink
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVID Digilink to mini-digilink adapter janmuths Buy & Sell 0 05-31-2014 02:31 PM
Can not download Pro Tools 11 license to my iLok2 -incomplete license surrender issue StereoZzilla Pro Tools 11 10 01-05-2014 12:11 AM
Mini-DigiLink (M) to DigiLink (M), does it exist? klaukholm Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-17-2013 06:29 PM
FS: Digidesign HD core PCIE + PT9 HD License and Digilink cable tripstation Buy & Sell 12 10-22-2012 03:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com