Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2013, 12:02 PM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 331
Default digi test in HDX???

Is it at all possible to do a digi test in HDX?
I tried the digi test and got this error:

DSI error occurred -1103
__________________
System 1---------------------System 2
MacPro 5,1---------------------------Windows 10
2-CPUs-------------------------------i7-CPU
OS X 10.14--------------------------Pro Tools 2019.5 HD
PreSonus 1824c --------------------HDX / 192 Analog
Fader Port---------------------------2-24" monitors
NI S61mkII--------------------------32GB Ram
64GB Ram---------------------------4 internal Drives
5-Glyph Rack Drives----------------Presonus 192 Mobile
2-24" Monitors----------------------Nektar Impact LX88+
Glyph Raid 4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2015, 09:17 PM
Keith Moore Keith Moore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 361
Default Re: digi test in HDX???

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuyPicks View Post
Is it at all possible to do a digi test in HDX?
I tried the digi test and got this error:

DSI error occurred -1103
I'm getting the same error, Pro Tools 10.3.10 & 11.3.0

DSI error occurred: -1103

Anyone?
__________________
Pro Tools HDX 2018.1.0
Lynx Aurora 16
Ross Martin PCM4222
Ross Martin Super Beast
Apple Mac Pro 8 Core 2.66Ghz 16GB RAM
OSX 10.11.6
http://www.keith-moore.org
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2015, 09:00 PM
Mixchump Mixchump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 348
Default

I've been wondering where DigiTest is these days myself, but one thought...

If I remember correctly, from my days with a Magma chassis, that error came up now and then, and I think the solution was to unplug the ethernet cable? Something to do with IP address, PCI bus, etc., etc...

Try that, and report back, ok?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2015, 06:51 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,124
Default

DigiTest 11.x.x (folder) in your Utilities folder (in Applications)

DigiTest 10.x.x in your Avid Pro Tools folder in Applications

It works here on a 5,1 MP HDX / Omni
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digi test pie55 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 04-12-2010 02:14 PM
Digi test Jory Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-31-2003 01:40 AM
digi 001 failed test 22 shared memory test the originalman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-14-2003 08:31 AM
Digi test wazoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-10-2000 08:18 AM
DIGI TEST Q? kit2752 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-16-1999 06:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com