Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2018, 09:43 PM
Bokir Bokir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 225
Default HELP: Skype setup for remote ADR

Hi,


We receive an inquiry to do a remote ADR session with Skype screen sharing (no source connect). Could anybody assist in how to properly setup the routing, in order so they can listen through our Studio Mic and their comment can be heard by the actor.


Any help will be appreciated. Thank you.
__________________
Satrio Budiono
FourMix Audio Post


Mac Pro (2013) 3.7GHz Quad Core, 32GB RAM, OS X 10.13.4, PT Ultimate 2018.7, Sonnet TB2 III-D, Avid HDX 2, Avid Sync HD, Avid HD Omni, JBL Intonato, JBL 708P & 705P
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2018, 10:17 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,649
Default Re: HELP: Skype setup for remote ADR

You will need a software like Source Nexus to route audio into and out of Pro Tools.
__________________

Mac Pro 5,1 12-Core
- OSX 10.12.6
---
- Pro Tools HDN 2018.4
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2018, 09:49 AM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 284
Default Re: HELP: Skype setup for remote ADR

Loopback might work as well. I think you might have to set up an aggregate device in order to get in/out of ProTools. Definitely Source Nexus is the most full-proof way to go, but a little pricey.
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2018, 01:49 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 164
Default Re: HELP: Skype setup for remote ADR

I would advise using a secondary computer just for the skype connection and utilizing a mono input an output from pro tools to send and recieve from skype.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2018, 12:20 AM
Bokir Bokir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 225
Default Re: HELP: Skype setup for remote ADR

Hi All,


Thank you for all the input. Considering the Source Connect-Nexus option, we don't need the SC Pro right?


And since we still going to need to have a Skype screen sharing session (the clients is in multiple location), How we integrate the video/webcam?


Again, many thanks for helping.
__________________
Satrio Budiono
FourMix Audio Post


Mac Pro (2013) 3.7GHz Quad Core, 32GB RAM, OS X 10.13.4, PT Ultimate 2018.7, Sonnet TB2 III-D, Avid HDX 2, Avid Sync HD, Avid HD Omni, JBL Intonato, JBL 708P & 705P
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2018, 07:55 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 164
Default Re: HELP: Skype setup for remote ADR

Again. I highly recommend using a different computer for Skype than you do for ProTools. If you insist on using the the same computer for both be prepared for possible computer resource issues.

You will need an external camera (usb or FireWire) for Skype. Your video source for Skype can then be selected within the preferences.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-12-2018, 09:15 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,649
Default Re: HELP: Skype setup for remote ADR

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bokir View Post
Hi All,


Thank you for all the input. Considering the Source Connect-Nexus option, we don't need the SC Pro right?


And since we still going to need to have a Skype screen sharing session (the clients is in multiple location), How we integrate the video/webcam?


Again, many thanks for helping.
You can simply send a screencast from within Skype. Don't need a webcam. And no second computer, that's nonsense.
__________________

Mac Pro 5,1 12-Core
- OSX 10.12.6
---
- Pro Tools HDN 2018.4
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2018, 08:24 PM
Bokir Bokir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 225
Default Re: HELP: Skype setup for remote ADR

I'll figure all the great suggestion. Will be back with the result.


Thank you all.
__________________
Satrio Budiono
FourMix Audio Post


Mac Pro (2013) 3.7GHz Quad Core, 32GB RAM, OS X 10.13.4, PT Ultimate 2018.7, Sonnet TB2 III-D, Avid HDX 2, Avid Sync HD, Avid HD Omni, JBL Intonato, JBL 708P & 705P
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-18-2018, 08:31 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 887
Default Re: HELP: Skype setup for remote ADR

You can also use the optical SPDIF out of the 192 into the Spdif input of the Mac.
I use Nexus too (my SPDIF isn't working any more) but I find it introduces a lot of latency.
__________________
Vedat

Check out WaveRider + Defaulter:
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-19-2018, 10:09 PM
Bokir Bokir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 225
Default Re: HELP: Skype setup for remote ADR

Hi All,


Just to recap from our session. We finally purchased the suggested SC Nexus and set it up on our PT system.


We run one instance of Skype session with screensharing (mirroring our second display) showing the guide picture (no cam), along with the audio (from the talent mic and talkback).


We run another Skype session on an iPad (muted) in the recording booth, just so the client can see and interact with the talent.


The session when well and run reliably--although with noticeable latency and some noise/sound gating (but we're not sure, is it the Skype compression or other factor).

Again thank you for all your help and advice.
__________________
Satrio Budiono
FourMix Audio Post


Mac Pro (2013) 3.7GHz Quad Core, 32GB RAM, OS X 10.13.4, PT Ultimate 2018.7, Sonnet TB2 III-D, Avid HDX 2, Avid Sync HD, Avid HD Omni, JBL Intonato, JBL 708P & 705P
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
remote mixing through skype or others Nightworker Pro Tools 10 0 11-11-2011 09:53 AM
PT 7.4.2 + Novation remote 37SL controller setup marcioguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-31-2008 12:17 PM
Remote setup controller Bender 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-16-2007 04:18 AM
Help with Skype Setup, Recording with Headset, etc fmckinnon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-11-2006 08:52 AM
adat extender for remote computer setup quincygriffin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-09-2004 04:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com