Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-04-2014, 01:11 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,370
Default Re: Invalid fades on playlist "?"

The weird thing is that these fades are always at bar #347222.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-12-2014, 12:24 PM
Redmann Redmann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Pacifica, CA USA
Posts: 190
Default Re: Invalid fades on playlist "?"

I've seen this in super sessions (all or most of the reels in a session) with Pro Tools 11.2.1. For me, if I import session data to a new session (and link to media) it appears to resolve the issue. I’d be interested to see if it resolves it for others encountering this issue as well.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-15-2015, 01:09 PM
real_eyes real_eyes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NYC area
Posts: 70
Default Re: Invalid fades on playlist "?"

We just started encountering this issue in PT 11.2.1 HD with a super session. Session was fine one day, next day it wasn't. Tried importing session data to new session and still same error. Does anyone have an answer to this yet? Multiple threads on this issue dating back many years and still no answers. Especially from Avid....surprise surprise.
__________________
I have a dream that one day Avid will upgrade Pro Tools Markers tracks.....
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-15-2015, 02:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,703
Default Re: Invalid fades on playlist "?"

I may be shooting in the dark here, but....
Sounds like some kind of file corruption. I go to File>Save As, then check the box for Audio Files, and(this is the crucial step) check the box for Main Playlist Only and save this to your recording drive(and NOT inside the original session folder). If this is successful(the copied session saves), close the original and open the copy version. If the copy runs, saves and closes, then you have a good version, and you can be pretty certain some unused audio file(s) is corrupt in the original session.

If you are still curious about the ?(and I am too), open the original session and select for all tracks to show Playlists, and look for an audio file with a ? or maybe some undecipherable file name(if the session is huge, this will use up some time, which maybe you don't feel like wasting). Also, open the Clips bin and scroll up/down to see if any clips are off-line(and maybe remove/delete if you find any).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-15-2015, 03:40 PM
real_eyes real_eyes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NYC area
Posts: 70
Default Re: Invalid fades on playlist "?"

A little more digging and a call to Avid Support to which they were stumped and still haven't gotten back to us after sending a session over, etc....(sigh)... This issue definitely has something to do with region groups as others have noted in previous posts from as far back as 2009 AD. Found some of our 2 pops were part of some region group elsewhere and causing the link to bad fades...I guess. Cleared the region group and it went away, for now. Even though we checked earlier for any existing region groups in the bin and thought they were cleared. Either way, this should probably be addressed by Avid after at least 5 years of people dealing with it, rather than having to search around a session for missing fades and manually remove them from a session that was working fine the night before. Or maybe bring back the "regenerate fades" option that has disappeared from PT11.
__________________
I have a dream that one day Avid will upgrade Pro Tools Markers tracks.....
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-16-2015, 03:21 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by real_eyes View Post
A little more digging and a call to Avid Support to which they were stumped and still haven't gotten back to us after sending a session over, etc....(sigh)... This issue definitely has something to do with region groups as others have noted in previous posts from as far back as 2009 AD. Found some of our 2 pops were part of some region group elsewhere and causing the link to bad fades...I guess. Cleared the region group and it went away, for now. Even though we checked earlier for any existing region groups in the bin and thought they were cleared. Either way, this should probably be addressed by Avid after at least 5 years of people dealing with it, rather than having to search around a session for missing fades and manually remove them from a session that was working fine the night before. Or maybe bring back the "regenerate fades" option that has disappeared from PT11.

Yes !
Where the hell did "regenerate fades" go …?
+1 on bringing that back real_eyes.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-18-2015, 09:44 AM
V5V's Avatar
V5V V5V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
Yes !
Where the hell did "regenerate fades" go …?
+1 on bringing that back real_eyes.
I think I read somewhere that 11 doesn't actually create fade files anymore.

The way I understand it, older versions of Pro Tools handled fades by creating a separate audio file. 11 doesn't create a separate file, but processes the level change in real time on the fly. That's why there's no "Fade Files" folder in the session folder.

At least I think that's the way it works. If so, it explains why there's no "Regenerate" function -- there's nothing to regenerate.
__________________
Lorin Schultz
V5V Audio
Vancouver, BC Canada
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-18-2015, 10:05 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by V5V View Post
I think I read somewhere that 11 doesn't actually create fade files anymore.



The way I understand it, older versions of Pro Tools handled fades by creating a separate audio file. 11 doesn't create a separate file, but processes the level change in real time on the fly. That's why there's no "Fade Files" folder in the session folder.



At least I think that's the way it works. If so, it explains why there's no "Regenerate" function -- there's nothing to regenerate.

Yes that is correct… So how can we have invalid fades ?
We now have no way to deal with this error / anomaly.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-18-2016, 12:35 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 305
Default Re: Invalid fades on playlist "?"

"Invalid fades (these fades cannot be regenerated if they go offline)
Fade out "" at 347222:14.504 on playlist "?" is invalid because its left contributor is a fade"

Still happening Pro Tools 12.4
__________________
PT Ultimate 2019.5 - Mbox 3 Pro ---- MacOS 10.12.6 - Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 RAM - SSD Startup Disk ---- AJA Kona LHi PCIe
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-15-2018, 10:24 AM
DannyVanSpreuwel DannyVanSpreuwel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 75
Default Re: Invalid fades on playlist "?"

Also in version 2018.4

Invalid fades (these fades cannot be regenerated if they go offline)
Crossfade "" at 347222:13.333 on playlist "?" is invalid because its left contributor is a fade.

Anyone found a solution yet? Or a workaround?
__________________
www.protoolsles.nl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" been fixed? meech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 06-21-2014 12:47 AM
"Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" WildHoney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 243 08-13-2013 08:42 PM
New Mbox Pro "Invalid Authorization Code" envO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-11-2011 09:57 AM
"Some regions invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" A duplicate Audio Folder ! acmost Pro Tools 9 0 11-13-2010 05:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com