Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2018, 04:13 AM
Inthebox Inthebox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 72
Default Installing 3rd card PCIe went wrong... noise

Hi there

Ordered an Pcie Accel card from the States, so I could upgrade from my current PT8 HD2 to HD3 setup.

After installing the card with flex in the slot 0 (core in slot 2 and first accel in slot 1) I rebooted my mac pro and ran the Digitest on all three cards. All cards passed the test.

When opening the session I am working on, noise started to emerge during the last stages of opening the session. When the session opened, white noise is coming from approx. 1/3 of the tracks + master (of course)

Making plugins inactive on the noisy tracks makes noise disappear.

Some tracks distorting during playback.

Tried quitting Pro Tools and running trash prefs app, rebooted but same problem. Tried making new session and session-importing all tracks from the old, but same problem.

Finally removed 3rd card, and everything is back to normal HD2, and working fine.

Did I buy a bad card, or am I missing something?

Cheers

Lars

Mac Pro intel XEON 1.1
Mac OS 10.6.8
Pro Tools HD 8.1.1.1
192 I/0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2018, 07:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,627
Default Re: Installing 3rd card PCIe went wrong... noise

Basic troubleshooting suggests you try the new accel card in place of the current accel card(still HD2). See if that works properly before anything else
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2018, 02:13 AM
Inthebox Inthebox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 72
Default Re: Installing 3rd card PCIe went wrong... noise

Thanks for suggesting that, Dave.

Thought about that, but was discouraged by the first attempt (Quite scary to have distorting tracks on a current project)

But now I just tried it - and it works. So card should be good.

Took the bold move to then insert my old accel card in the upper slot (0) and magically all cards are now working, so PROBLEM SOLVED.

I am guessing that I might not have installed the new accel card properly the first time around. Flex might not have been sitting right, og a reseating of the cards might have helped

There we go - HD3

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2018, 11:49 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,627
Default Re: Installing 3rd card PCIe went wrong... noise

Glad its working
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2018, 09:30 AM
Samanthas Dream Samanthas Dream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: At Home
Posts: 82
Default Re: Installing 3rd card PCIe went wrong... noise

It could have been that you didn't have it properly inserted or the Flex Cable as well on your first attempt. Either way, great to hear its working!
__________________
15 years as PTHD User, Protools 2018 HD, 40 Channel iCon D-Command, Avid Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, (2) BLA Modified 192 I/O’s, Way Too Many Outboard Compressors/EQ’s/ETC, where did all my money go????
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon installing wrong version on 5 of 15 machines? filcomp Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 0 08-19-2016 08:33 AM
WANTED: Host card for Digidesign Expansion HD chassis (pcie ethernet card) topdiggy2 Buy & Sell 0 02-04-2015 08:22 AM
Using a PCIe core card as additional Accel card? Firechild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-30-2012 10:48 PM
PCIe HD Hardware not recognized after installing PT9 SmokinBaldMonkey Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 01-18-2011 09:01 PM
Installing HD 1 Core Card (PCIe) ericsvizeny Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-27-2010 08:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com