Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2009, 10:09 AM
ThunderKyss ThunderKyss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 161
Default MBox 2 Pro Control Panel

Is there a control panel for the MBox, when you're using the ASIO driver? For when you're using it with another DAW?

I normally use the SPDIF input for recording, & I can't see it in Samplitude. When I click ASIO panel from inside Samplitude.... I get nothing.
__________________
Power PC G5 2GB DDR2 150GB
OSX 10.5.8
Pro Tools 8.0.1 LE Ignition Pack 2
MBox 2 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2009, 06:48 PM
ThunderKyss ThunderKyss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 161
Default Re: MBox 2 Pro Control Panel

Is this the wrong forum?
__________________
Power PC G5 2GB DDR2 150GB
OSX 10.5.8
Pro Tools 8.0.1 LE Ignition Pack 2
MBox 2 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2009, 07:03 PM
Ry-Fi Ry-Fi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 68
Default Re: MBox 2 Pro Control Panel

There IS a control panel, under Win XP at least. It lets you select the clock source and the buffer size. It also shows the driver & firmware version info. And that's pretty much it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2009, 09:43 AM
ThunderKyss ThunderKyss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 161
Default Re: MBox 2 Pro Control Panel

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ry-Fi View Post
There IS a control panel, under Win XP at least. It lets you select the clock source and the buffer size. It also shows the driver & firmware version info. And that's pretty much it.

Thank you.

Nothing for Vista?
__________________
Power PC G5 2GB DDR2 150GB
OSX 10.5.8
Pro Tools 8.0.1 LE Ignition Pack 2
MBox 2 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2009, 02:18 PM
Ry-Fi Ry-Fi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 68
Default Re: MBox 2 Pro Control Panel

I have no idea, but I'd assume so! Instead of expecting it to launch through your app, can you access it directly? It would be in your Windows Control Panel, called "Digidesign Mbox 2 Pro". If it's not there, I really think your install might be messed up and you should try downloading and installing the standalone drivers (again)...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2009, 10:17 AM
ThunderKyss ThunderKyss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 161
Default Re: MBox 2 Pro Control Panel

It was there, thanks
__________________
Power PC G5 2GB DDR2 150GB
OSX 10.5.8
Pro Tools 8.0.1 LE Ignition Pack 2
MBox 2 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to put a shortcut to the MBox control panel? richpjr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-23-2012 07:07 AM
Mbox 3 Control Panel Confusion guitar1965 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 08-22-2011 10:30 AM
Purpose of new MBox Control Panel? Ormond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-08-2011 06:24 PM
Mbox Pro control panel crash mizieg macOS 8 08-05-2011 06:01 AM
MBox 2 Pro Control Panel t.wolfen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-08-2007 07:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com