Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2003, 08:55 PM
ndlsd ndlsd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 139
Default intstalling protools for multiple user accounts

I asked this question in another thread but it never got answered so I'm making it it's own topic. How do you install protools so it works across all the administrator user accounts on a single computer? Is this actually possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2003, 09:21 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: intstalling protools for multiple user account

Yes, it is possible.

*WARNING*If you use TC|Tools, do NOT create more than one admin user! If you create more than one admin user, the TC|Tools will not work unless you do a clean install of OS X!

Now, if you still want to do it, it is very simple. Install Pro Tools under an admin level user, and create as many admin level users as you need to. Then all you need to do for each user is the usual first launch dialogs (what interface, where's the WAVES folder, etc). The only problem you will have is with Plugins claiming to not have resources (DAE error 700x). If you have available DSP, this means that the permissions aren't set properly. I've found, for example, that Sound Toys' UltraTools needs to have the group set to staff (not admin) with read/write access to work with multiple users.

It involves a little extra effort, but nothing you can't handle if you know how to create users.

Good luck.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2003, 09:36 PM
B-Grade B-Grade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 137
Default Re: intstalling protools for multiple user account

The problem is not with Protools, but rather the way certain plugs work. TC tools was mentioned, but the IK stuff, amplitube and more need to then be registered with each account. A big ol pain in the butt for sure.
__________________
Mac 5,1 12-core Mojave
PT 2020.9.1
HDX - MTRX Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple User Accounts G5 PT TDM 6.7 HELP brinaddison Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-06-2010 06:54 AM
Does anyone use multiple user Accounts on a MAC with Pro Tools? kd_special Post - Surround - Video 12 09-15-2010 05:10 AM
is multiple user accounts are working? tamasdragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-07-2009 02:07 PM
Problem with LE 7.1 and multiple user accounts djaikon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-06-2006 05:38 PM
PT 6.01 and multiple user accounts houser Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-29-2003 08:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com