Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #161  
Old 11-20-2019, 03:50 PM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 415
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by ubxf View Post
the falcon factory is the new one it looks the same but once you expend it you will notice a different creation date oct 9. You replace the one in your library folder with this new one and you should have the new presets
Aaaahhh.. got it. Thanks!
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 19.7.0/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.3.1/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 11-21-2019, 12:09 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
You don't need anything from Avid except for the Avid Plugsound library. You get everything you need from UVI. The UVI one will overwrite the Avid version - at least it did when I purchased F2 from UVI as it overwrote the Avid supplied F1.6. You can have both license assets on your iLok but they dont' affect each other.

Hmmm... I seem to be completely missing the AvidPlugsound library. I can't locate it anywhere in my system. Its just gone. And I can't see anyplace to download it to get it back. Is there a place to go get just that library, or do I no longer have it because I bought the full Falcon 2.0 from UVI?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 11-21-2019, 12:32 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,774
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Hmmm... I seem to be completely missing the AvidPlugsound library. I can't locate it anywhere in my system. Its just gone. And I can't see anyplace to download it to get it back. Is there a place to go get just that library, or do I no longer have it because I bought the full Falcon 2.0 from UVI?
That's weird that it's gone. Did you have it before? You do need it if you want to use those patches/sounds. Have you looked in your Avid Master account where your PT 2019 downloads are? It should be down in the UVI plugins section. I did not have to redownload it when I got F2 from UVI.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 11-21-2019, 01:23 PM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 531
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Hmmm... I seem to be completely missing the AvidPlugsound library. I can't locate it anywhere in my system. Its just gone. And I can't see anyplace to download it to get it back. Is there a place to go get just that library, or do I no longer have it because I bought the full Falcon 2.0 from UVI?
Login to your Avid Account.

Product Details and Download Links-->UVI Plug-Ins--->Plugsound Avid Edition (UFS) 2.25 GB
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

AxeShield HD, AmpShield HD, KeyShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 2019.6 Native, Presonus Studio One 4.5, Dell Precision T5500, Dual Processors (12 Cores), 72GB RAM, 4@500GB SSD, 2@4TB HD, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, Vizio 39" TV as Monitor, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Katana Head, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 9 Guitars...& an AMAZING wife. :)
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 11-21-2019, 02:17 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by LightWing View Post
Login to your Avid Account.

Product Details and Download Links-->UVI Plug-Ins--->Plugsound Avid Edition (UFS) 2.25 GB

Finally found it. Its listed under my Pro Tools tab, not my Avid plan tab. I can get it back now.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 11-25-2019, 12:34 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by LightWing View Post
Heard back from UVI support on this. TWO choices...1) Remove the Avid Content file or 2) Move it to a different directory, config F2 to "SEE" that directory and set it to NOT "Auto Mount". That way you can activate it only if you want to use it in Pro Tools ON DEMAND and it DOES NOT generate an error in Standalone or as a VST Sound Bank.

Tested on my PC using Option 2...IT WORKS! :)

I find it rather curious that while you can run Avid Falcon in standalone, you can't mount or use the Avid Plugsound library...only when Falcon is opened in PT. That somehow makes no sense to me.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 11-25-2019, 01:59 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,774
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
I find it rather curious that while you can run Avid Falcon in standalone, you can't mount or use the Avid Plugsound library...only when Falcon is opened in PT. That somehow makes no sense to me.
Agreed it makes no sense but as I mentioned before that's because the Avid Plugsound library is tied to the Avid supplied falcon license asset.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 11-25-2019, 02:32 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Agreed it makes no sense but as I mentioned before that's because the Avid Plugsound library is tied to the Avid supplied falcon license asset.

I understand that. But, if you can run Falcon under the Avid license in standalone, why the heck does the license to access the Plugsound library require you to only be in PT? Falcon can clearly access the Avid license to open without PT being open.



Anyway, not the hill to die on. Also, since I own Falcon outright, having bought 2.0 from UVI on the deal they offered, I'm not stressing over it! I just find it a bit annoying.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 11-25-2019, 03:24 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,774
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
I understand that. But, if you can run Falcon under the Avid license in standalone, why the heck does the license to access the Plugsound library require you to only be in PT? Falcon can clearly access the Avid license to open without PT being open.



Anyway, not the hill to die on. Also, since I own Falcon outright, having bought 2.0 from UVI on the deal they offered, I'm not stressing over it! I just find it a bit annoying.
Actually you can NOT run the Avid licensed Falcon in standalone (at least I couldn't). It's aax only. Standalone only happens in the UVI supplied Falcon. The two license assets can co-exist on the same iLok. So what you're seeing is the UVI licensed Falcon in standalone. Deactivate the Avid Falcon Falcon license in ILM and you'll still be able to open Falcon but with the UVI license asset. I went through this when I purchased Falcon 2 from UVI.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 11-25-2019, 04:23 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Actually you can NOT run the Avid licensed Falcon in standalone (at least I couldn't). It's aax only. Standalone only happens in the UVI supplied Falcon. The two license assets can co-exist on the same iLok. So what you're seeing is the UVI licensed Falcon in standalone. Deactivate the Avid Falcon Falcon license in ILM and you'll still be able to open Falcon but with the UVI license asset. I went through this when I purchased Falcon 2 from UVI.

Yeah, I think you're right about that. I was thinking I had run Falcon in standalone prior to upgrading to 2.0 through UVI. I may not be remembering that correctly. (Don't say it...!)
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get Falcon to work? orvillej Virtual Instruments 12 04-16-2019 02:46 PM
UVI Falcon - stand alone? strangeLoop Virtual Instruments 1 03-07-2019 02:03 AM
Falcon Problem notr2d2 Virtual Instruments 5 01-05-2019 07:19 AM
Falcon UVI vs NI Komplete Ray Lyon Virtual Instruments 4 12-16-2018 04:08 AM
Falcon - New VI from UVI DonaldM Virtual Instruments 3 11-09-2015 07:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com