Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2019, 07:32 AM
BenzoSt2 BenzoSt2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Ipswich MA
Posts: 10
Default how to I get xpand2 to work with imported tracks?

I imported a MIDI file with 16 tracks that I previously created and exported on another computer using Pro Tools M-Powered.

When I insert Xpand2 to a track, the track remains gray instead of turning blue. And I can't get any sound to play from the tracks that I inserted Xpand2 upon.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pro tools problem2.jpg (72.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Benzo Stanbury
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2019, 09:14 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: how to I get xpand2 to work with imported tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenzoSt2 View Post
I imported a MIDI file with 16 tracks that I previously created and exported on another computer using Pro Tools M-Powered.

When I insert Xpand2 to a track, the track remains gray instead of turning blue. And I can't get any sound to play from the tracks that I inserted Xpand2 upon.

Its not clear from your description exactly what you did. Not sure what you mean by the track "turning blue". In any case,make sure you have Xpand instantiated on an instrument track, not an audio track. Then on one of the MIDI tracks, make sure the MIDI track output is directed to that instance of Xpand.



I assume you have 16 different parts, hence 16 MIDI tracks. With Xpand, you can have up to 4 different parts, each on its own MIDI channel, so at minimum you would need 4 instrument tracks each with Xpand on it. You will need more if some of the Xpand sounds you want to use are layered using more than 1 voice slot in Xpand. Just be sure you've got the right MIDI channels assigned for each instance of Xpand and the MIDI outs for all the MIDI tracks. Hope that helps.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Imported Tracks Disappearing ! epiphone Pro Tools 12 5 11-13-2015 12:51 AM
Imported WAV tracks out of sync Aster Windows 6 03-15-2014 03:12 PM
I Imported stereo tracks , but PT reads as 2 L&R Mono tracks ? Seafoam_Green Getting Started 9 02-01-2014 10:29 PM
mastered tracks imported from cd are WAY hot! tioshi Pro Tools 10 15 12-01-2012 03:50 PM
Can't fade imported tracks Kevin Withers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-16-2009 07:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com