Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2019, 11:49 PM
Barryd's Avatar
Barryd Barryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond North Yorkshire
Posts: 34
Default Duplicating a Project (save as?)

I am currently using Pro Tools first and have about a dozen offline projects currently. I have one project that I am working on that I want to experiment going in a different direction with so basically I need to duplicate it and then mess around with the copy.

Is there a way to do that? In audacity which I used to use you would just go FILE, Save AS and give it a new name. Same in Word, Excel etc.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2019, 12:37 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,448
Default Re: Duplicating a Project (save as?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barryd View Post
I am currently using Pro Tools first and have about a dozen offline projects currently. I have one project that I am working on that I want to experiment going in a different direction with so basically I need to duplicate it and then mess around with the copy.

Is there a way to do that? In audacity which I used to use you would just go FILE, Save AS and give it a new name. Same in Word, Excel etc.

Thanks.
You would be better off posting this question in the Pro Tools First section of DUC.

http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=138
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2019, 12:39 AM
Barryd's Avatar
Barryd Barryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond North Yorkshire
Posts: 34
Default Re: Duplicating a Project (save as?)

Is it not the same procedure for both versions? Assuming there is a procedure.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-16-2019, 12:46 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,448
Default Re: Duplicating a Project (save as?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barryd View Post
Is it not the same procedure for both versions? Assuming there is a procedure.
You are working with Projects and the mutant local version of those provided in First, not the local Sessions format that almost everybody else here uses. (I've tried to explain this to you before. And been clear that for what you are doing I would not be using First. But that is your choice). But you are likely asking in the wrong place.

Almost every user in this forum section does not use Pro Tools First, will likely have no idea what First does now with local Projects caching etc. A few users here might use Project/collaboration with Standard/Ultimate but the place you will likely get best help is the First forum.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2019, 12:56 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,448
Default Re: Duplicating a Project (save as?)

And Pro Tools standard and Ultimate have Save As... and Save Copy In... (and it's Save Copy In that is the really useful one). Both well described in the Pro Tools Reference Guide. I have no idea what Pro Tools First provides.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-16-2019, 01:32 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,013
Default Re: Duplicating a Project (save as?)

Moved it to PT|First Discussion
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-16-2019, 01:59 AM
Barryd's Avatar
Barryd Barryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond North Yorkshire
Posts: 34
Default Re: Duplicating a Project (save as?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Moved it to PT|First Discussion
Ok thanks. Hopefully someone who does have an idea how Pro Tools first works might answer then.

It would seem a pretty fundamental, basic and important feature really to have even in the entry level platform to this DAW.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2019, 02:47 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,630
Default Re: Duplicating a Project (save as?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barryd View Post
Ok thanks. Hopefully someone who does have an idea how Pro Tools first works might answer then.

It would seem a pretty fundamental, basic and important feature really to have even in the entry level platform to this DAW.
Sorry, this is not included on the latest release of Pro Tools First. Please feel free to add this at the Feature Request section of the Pro Tools Lounge inside the Avid Link app.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-16-2019, 03:06 PM
Barryd's Avatar
Barryd Barryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond North Yorkshire
Posts: 34
Default Re: Duplicating a Project (save as?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Sorry, this is not included on the latest release of Pro Tools First. Please feel free to add this at the Feature Request section of the Pro Tools Lounge inside the Avid Link app.
Ok thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-26-2019, 10:37 AM
sv_guy sv_guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: Duplicating a Project (save as?)

I was wondering where save as or duplicate session was too. Also it’s annoying that your actual session files are placed in an predetermined folder and can’t be moved. Things like this make upgrading to a $29 month subscription not worth it. Pro Tools ain’t that special. I left in 2006 to move to Ableton Live and I wanted to revisit some old Pro Tools songs. Better of just using my old G4 Mac and Pro Tools 5.1.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Save project to disk surreall Pro Tools | First Discussion 3 09-27-2018 01:19 PM
best way to save finished project to another drive summerbankstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-28-2011 02:31 PM
Project will not save!!! tkicker4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-30-2010 12:13 AM
can't save my project stefunktrumpet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-10-2009 08:08 AM
Sometimes PT5.3.1 crash when I save project polnetwork.com Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-09-2003 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com