Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2014, 11:37 AM
jf.burman jf.burman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 16
Default Blend between two tracks

Does someone knows a way to blend between two mono tracks with a single knob in pro tools? maybe with the use of a plugin?

For example, I would like to blend between a compressed and a non compressed version of the same track without affecting the audio level.

I first thought of putting the two mono tracks in a stereo one and then maybe I could find a plugin that could blend between the left and right side before summing them to mono.

Or is there a way to group two tracks to do the opposite of each other so when I pull up a fader the other one goes down?

Thank's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2014, 01:01 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: Blend between two tracks

Create a stereo track where you have non-compressed on left and compressed on right, then buss that stereo track to stereo aux and then again to mono aux. Experiment with panning on that middle stereo aux.

Or just send those mono tracks to the middle stereo aux, one of them hard left another hard right. That is just the same, except this way you have more flexibility in some other extra processing.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.

Last edited by JFreak; 03-16-2014 at 01:04 PM. Reason: clarification
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2014, 01:03 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Blend between two tracks

I'm not aware of any plug-in also you will need to adjust the level between the compressed and uncompressed tracks

I would just old school ride the faders between the 2 at the end of the day I think it would be easier
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2014, 03:49 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,362
Default Re: Blend between two tracks

you can do this with the asymmetry param on waves S1 shuffler;
assuming you buss to a stereo aux first.

or, just get a parallel comp with a mix knob,
like waves h-comp, flux syrah, solera, or kush ubk-1 (kinda...)
e
__________________
ihatetyping

Last edited by elicious; 03-18-2014 at 10:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2014, 08:28 AM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 395
Default Re: Blend between two tracks

Mid/Side to the rescue.

Send the output of the mono tracks to the left and right of a new stereo aux track. The pan pots will now adjust the mix of the two. Link the two pan knobs together so they always point to the same location (like a balance control on a stereo). So now you have a 'single' control that balances the two inputs but keeps the level constant. Send this output to another new aux.

Then insert a mid/side plugin on this second new aux (there are many free ones). The 'left' channel is now the sum which is what you want. So send this to a third mono aux track.

You can hide the two intermediate aux tracks and just show the last one which will be your level control and insert point for the original summed track.

This could work with stereo material too if you did the same thing on both the left and right side separately.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2014, 08:12 PM
jf.burman jf.burman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: Blend between two tracks

Fortunately I have the Waves S1 and it worked, you just have to insert the Downmixer after.
DC-Choppah technique also seams a good solution if you don't have the S1.
Thank's a lot!

I first wanted to do this to blend a processed snare track from the Drumatom software with the original one so I could have a control on the amount of bleed I 'm taking out.
It's also a great way to blend a Bass D.I. with an amp or anything recorded with two mics.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will it Blend? Er, Crash? er... RUN? jaythorpe522 Windows 7 12-28-2012 12:50 AM
OPEN WITH TRACKS INACTIVE???---snow leopard is biting my foot (& tracks) stormmusic Post - Surround - Video 2 10-09-2009 05:43 PM
Instrument tracks VS Aux tracks+MIDI tracks mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-03-2006 05:08 PM
How to blend "three" separate audio tracks onto one track..? Sabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-31-2002 09:46 AM
Would the Line 6 POD pro SPDIF outs make the guit. tracks MIDI tracks? Trash Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2000 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com