Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2014, 10:50 AM
Mack Truck Mack Truck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Venice, CA
Posts: 75
Default Automation points to multiple tracks

Is there a way to add automation points to multiple tracks at once?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2014, 11:38 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Automation points to multiple tracks

Yes, in many ways, but it depends .... and , you need to be more specific.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2014, 11:55 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: Automation points to multiple tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mack Truck View Post
Is there a way to add automation points to multiple tracks at once?
I am not sitting by PT now, but I think cmnd + / on selected tracks will work.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2014, 12:33 PM
Mack Truck Mack Truck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Venice, CA
Posts: 75
Default Re: Automation points to multiple tracks

I am trying to set the same volume points on 2 tracks at once. Any idea?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2014, 12:41 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Automation points to multiple tracks

Group those 2 tracks , group attribute "volume" -> simultaneous automation on those 2 tracks,
when moving the volume fader of one track (with the tracks set to touch/latch) ,
or ,
edit window , track view set to volume: make a selection in one track with the mouse , move the volume automation line down/up in one track, same will happen on the other track
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2014, 04:15 AM
Mack Truck Mack Truck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Venice, CA
Posts: 75
Default Re: Automation points to multiple tracks

Great, thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change automation lane view for multiple tracks. BillyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-05-2013 12:06 PM
Phantom Automation Points...arg! kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-25-2013 05:20 PM
Bringing up the same automation parameter for multiple tracks antonis Post - Surround - Video 7 05-01-2013 01:51 AM
PT 10.3.4 is creating automation points. Rickaudio macOS 7 04-03-2013 02:31 PM
random automation points ... JEdmunds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-01-2002 11:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com