Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2017, 07:26 AM
blackc7's Avatar
blackc7 blackc7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 41
Default Noise on 192 I/O outputs

I'm running HD9 with 2 192I/O 's and a 96i I/O on an HD3 system. The first 192 I/O is connected to the Core card and the second is connected to the first Accel card. The 96i I/O is connected to the second accel card. When I start up Pro Tools I get flickering noise that resembles clips and pops on the second 192 I/O's outputs only. I have switched the 192's around; thinking it was a bad output card on that I/O. But, I doesn't matter. The noise is audible and visual on the second I/O attached to the second pci-e accel card. I'm thinking it's software related. The noise is like cycling every 5 to 10 seconds. Help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2017, 07:40 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,217
Default Re: Noise on 192 I/O outputs

Clicks and pops are most often related to clocking problems, so double-check the cabling on your Loop Sync
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2017, 08:44 AM
blackc7's Avatar
blackc7 blackc7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 41
Default Re: Noise on 192 I/O outputs

It kinda makes sense. I just moved my rig from an old rack to a new one. I'll definitely check those cables. Thanks. Upon doing a Digitest I now iced that the firmware on the 192 I/O's are different. One is 3.0 and the other 4.9. Can I download 4.9 for the second I/O?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2017, 09:10 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,217
Default Re: Noise on 192 I/O outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackc7 View Post
It kinda makes sense. I just moved my rig from an old rack to a new one. I'll definitely check those cables. Thanks. Upon doing a Digitest I now iced that the firmware on the 192 I/O's are different. One is 3.0 and the other 4.9. Can I download 4.9 for the second I/O?
DigiTest should tell you how to update
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2017, 10:36 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,919
Default Re: Noise on 192 I/O outputs

Beyond that^^^^ maybe try routing DigiLink differently? I would tag the 2nd 192 off the first and home-run the 96 to the second card I have had loop sync connections pop loose by themselves
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-26-2017, 11:14 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,217
Default Re: Noise on 192 I/O outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Beyond that^^^^ maybe try routing DigiLink differently? I would tag the 2nd 192 off the first and home-run the 96 to the second card I have had loop sync connections pop loose by themselves
Either way you need to have your Loop Sync set up correctly
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-26-2017, 07:27 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Noise on 192 I/O outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Either way you need to have your Loop Sync set up correctly
Betcha this is your issue!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-27-2017, 12:48 PM
blackc7's Avatar
blackc7 blackc7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 41
Default Re: Noise on 192 I/O outputs

Some new cables worked. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-27-2017, 01:27 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,217
Default Re: Noise on 192 I/O outputs

You're welcome :)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Revibe - outputs low end noise Charles Deenen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-01-2006 09:45 PM
Mbox 2 noise on outputs coolcat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-24-2006 10:03 AM
Noise from outputs FingerFlicker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 02-03-2006 04:18 AM
882 noise at all outputs dbmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-17-2003 07:25 AM
Noise on outputs Jeremy Cook Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 05-14-1999 10:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com