Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2005, 04:25 AM
Paul Maunder Paul Maunder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 182
Default PT7 automation problem

I've just finished mixing a one hour documentary using PTLE7. Whilst Pro tools 7 seems generally pretty good on my system (Dual 1ghz G4, 1.75GM RAM), I've encountered a problem with volume automation. When playing back a mix, certain regions will occasionally play back extremely loud as though Pro Tools is ignoring the volume automation and playing it back at full level. This usually happens when two adjacent regions have different volume settings, which have been set using the trimmer. I noticed this problem when checking back a mix before final mixdown. It only happens on regions which have a sudden change in volume from the previous region. Strangely though, the problem is intermittent. If a session has been playing through for a while and such a volume change is encountered, pro tools will randomly ignore the volume automation for that region and play it back extremely loud. Stopping playback and starting it again from just before that region usually causes it to play back correctly. I've found that if I have a more smooth volume transition from one region to the next, the problem doesn't occur. Has anyone else encountered this?

As I'm sure you can imagine, this is a big problem when mixing lengthy mixes down as there's no guarantee that the mix will be bounced down accurately, which has meant I've had to bounce the program down in sections and review the bounced files carefully before sending them out.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2005, 05:00 AM
Squint Music Squint Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Luton, UK
Posts: 108
Default Re: PT7 automation problem

I have encountered the EXACT same problem on my G5 dual 1.8 with 2.5 G RAM and PT LE 7 / Tiger 10.4.2.

It is very annoying and I find my self having to use the Audiosuite Trim to make regions quieter to avoid the problem. I first thought it may have been a RAM problem on particularly complex sessions but it happens when the CPU mater is very low also.

Any ideas Digi?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2005, 06:23 AM
sleepingtiger sleepingtiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 195
Default Re: PT7 automation problem

I had a similar but different problem yesterday when automating a reverb send at the end of a song. After increasing the send level on two tracks simultaneously I would get a horrid white-noisy distortion over the whole mix for a second or two wherever I pressed play. This would happen no matter where in the song I started playback. I was sending to Waves' IR-L. When I changed it out for another reverb it went away so it very well may be a Waves problem.

Thought that I would chime in here since the problem sounds somewhat similar. Not trying to hijack...

Best,
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5
Dell Precision T7400
32 gigs of RAM
Windows 10 Pro
HD Native PCIe
Lynx Aurora with LT-HD
Apogee
Mytek
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2005, 06:57 AM
Paul Maunder Paul Maunder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 182
Default Re: PT7 automation problem

I'm wondering if a larger playback buffer would improve this problem? Something to try when I get home.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2005, 01:14 PM
Squint Music Squint Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Luton, UK
Posts: 108
Default Re: PT7 automation problem

I have my Playback Buffer on the highest setting.....I have to in PT 7 for it to even play!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-19-2005, 01:53 PM
briancometa briancometa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Almost same prob; L/R Channels Resp Different

Almost the exact same problem here: 10.4.3: PT7: MBOX: Powerbook G4 1.5

When volume automation changes quickly, only one side (left or right) will respond immediately to the automation. The other channel takes 1-2 seconds to "check up" to the correct volume. This is fixed by smoothing the automation, or making the volume change 1-2 seconds before the audio starts (not always an option!). What a pain, just automated a whole album, now i need to go back through and either "Gain" audiosuite or move automation around. Any suggestions would be great!

-Brian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2006, 06:38 AM
Paul Maunder Paul Maunder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 182
Default Re: Almost same prob; L/R Channels Resp Different

Great! The LE 7.0cs3 update has sorted this problem out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation problem seolwoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-10-2008 10:09 PM
Anyone Had This Automation Problem? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-06-2007 08:54 AM
Automation Problem rastro2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-24-2007 10:55 PM
Automation Problem March314 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-10-2005 11:55 AM
Automation problem Jeff Zubeck Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-02-2002 05:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com