Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2004, 07:46 AM
Badooker Badooker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 66
Default upgrade to 002??

Well... I am considering upgrading my 001.. which works just fine.. to an 002. But I would like to hear from someone who has done it to see if they felt it was worth their while. ??

what say ye digi users... is this a good deal or just another example of the "man" trying to keep the little guy down.

b
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2004, 06:27 PM
sdelsolray sdelsolray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 161
Default Re: upgrade to 002??

Quote:
Well... I am considering upgrading my 001.. which works just fine.. to an 002. But I would like to hear from someone who has done it to see if they felt it was worth their while. ??

what say ye digi users... is this a good deal or just another example of the "man" trying to keep the little guy down.

b
Well, I didn't do it. I'm sticking with my 001, but that's probably because I record 4 channels at once and use high end outboard pres and converters. An 002 would be a downgrade from that setup.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2004, 07:50 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,921
Default Re: upgrade to 002??

Well, If you are only using the onboard mic pre's, you will gain a little in quality and 2 more mic pres. If you are using outboard pre's, you may not notice any improvement and may as well keep using what you have. I would probably spend the money on some good mic pre's that you can run into the 001 via lightpipe. That will be the best inprovement in audio. Just my opinion even though I use an 002(first digi product I happened to purchase).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2004, 11:07 PM
Blake Henderson Blake Henderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, ca
Posts: 152
Default Re: upgrade to 002??

What about the converters? Rarely will you hear someone who has used both boxes that does not comment on the obvious upgrade on the 002 as far as conversion goes. The 001's pres sound like poo.. and the converters are a significant step down from the 002's.


If you have outboard pres and converters.. there is no motive for the upgrade really.. otherwise, Id look into it.
__________________
Clumsy Congregation
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2004, 11:16 PM
SimpleNatureSpirit SimpleNatureSpirit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 876
Default Re: upgrade to 002??

I did it... sent my 001 in for an 002 console.
Lost a lot of desk space; not to impressed with the pre-upgrade (the 001's seemed quieter)

More I/O? didn't need it; 96Khz... Jury still out.

Toss a coin and hope you will see PTLE7.0 before the maintenance year ends. 001's won't support PTLE7.0.

my emotions making this decision:
__________________
Share the gift gifted to you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2004, 11:16 PM
Bhennies Bhennies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 287
Default Re: upgrade to 002??

Quote:
If you have outboard pres and converters.. there is no motive for the upgrade really..
...except for mobility, of course. I use it with my powerbook and love the fact that I can take it around to record on the fly.

I used to have a 001 and I think the 002 is much better. I do use an RME ADAT interface for my AD conversion, but I use the 002r's headphone amp and DA...it's a good step up from the 001. I've also not had any problems with stability...something that gets thrown around these forums a lot. I think it's worthwhile.


NOt to mention that the pres are certainly usable while the 001's pres were not.
__________________
Digi 002R, RME 8 i/o, DP 4.5, PT LE 6.4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-09-2004, 07:04 AM
pwat pwat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 118
Default Re: upgrade to 002??

This is not a new question and I have responded to others, but feel compelled to answer you as well.
DON'T DO IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I did it and have had nothing but regrets. My 001 worked fine with never a crash. 002 crashes, loses connection and I will eventually have to replace the power harness I am sure. The main question you should ask yourself, do I really need more than what I have for what I am recording/producing. I didn't but wanted to keep up with the Joneses. Now I am stuck with an expensive "toy" and will eventually have to either replace it or go to a totally different DAW.
Good luck. Look around for other similar threads and read. Some have switched and not regreted it.
Just my 2 cents.
__________________
pwat

Keep Making the MUSIC
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-09-2004, 07:10 AM
Badooker Badooker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 66
Default Re: upgrade to 002??

thanks everyone... Im not a newbie but dont really understand the 001 pre's . I guess for my use this seems to be working fine... I am more of a musician than an engineer I suppose, thats why i dont see the need to go to 96. Sounds fine to me.. i think st.peppers sounds cool.. I think that was done on a 4 track tape machine... but I do appreciate everyones opinion. I think its the updating that concerns me. Curse you digi for throwing such a wrench in my life... bastard guy's! I dont see why they cant support the 001.... its a good rig....again.. bastard guys!

cool baby!

b
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-09-2004, 11:26 AM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: upgrade to 002??

the experience with the 002 seems very different for everyone. aside from the occasional buffer underrun, i have no problems with it. the power harness issue is rare and when it does happen, it's a quick and simple fix.

it's a love-hate kind of deal, like choosing DAWs. Some like Logic, others like ProTools. Occasionally, you'll get someone like me who is fluent in several DAWs.

I'd suggest that you give it a shot. My stability increased at least 10-fold (but then again, i was upgrading from an Mbox)
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Mix Technician, Freelance Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter

rMacBook Pro 2.2 gHz Core i7, 10.10.3
16 GB RAM
MOTU 828mkII, PT 12.1 HD
Axiom 61, 2xArtist Mix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 09:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 02:40 PM
I bought m oowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-17-2009 09:14 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 12:22 PM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 01:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com