Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2016, 02:28 PM
Scamusica Scamusica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 4
Default Protools 12 Mac Pro Compatibility

Hey There!!!

Greetings from Chile

I'll be quick. I'm working with PT 8 LE version, and I wanna upgrade my work station to PT 12. Obviously I need a newer Mac with better specs.

My boss gave me and old Mac Pro. The Specs are the following

- Early 2009 Mac Pro
- OSX El Capitan 10.11.3
- 2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xenon
- 16 Gb DDR3 1066 Mhz RAM

According to Avid's website, that Mac Pro can run the Software

BUT, when I look at the list of "Qualified Apple Computers"



Doesn't appear that a Mac Pro Early 2009 as Qualified...

Can I run PT on that system??? any help??

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2016, 04:36 PM
Panacci Panacci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 205
Default Re: Protools 12 Mac Pro Compatibility

I,m running a 2009 Mac Pro and everything works great here.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2016, 09:59 AM
PMoshay PMoshay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: NY
Posts: 621
Default Re: Protools 12 Mac Pro Compatibility

Me too..... works fine here.
Don't think you have to upgrade just yet, try it first.... i was worried at first and wanted to get a new mac but after speaking with a few others with the same mac as me, i tried it too.... all is great.
__________________
www.PeterMoshay.com
www.LiveFromDarylsHouse.com
Check out new shows on the web each month on the 15th.
Always commercial free, watch on Mac/PC, mobile & tablets.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2016, 11:30 AM
Scamusica Scamusica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 4
Default Re: Protools 12 Mac Pro Compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panacci View Post
I,m running a 2009 Mac Pro and everything works great here.

Thanks, Panacci


Quote:
Originally Posted by PMoshay View Post
Me too..... works fine here.
Don't think you have to upgrade just yet, try it first.... i was worried at first and wanted to get a new mac but after speaking with a few others with the same mac as me, i tried it too.... all is great.
Thanks, PMoshay

Currently I work with an old IMac... but since it'll be more confortable work with PT 12 version we want to upgrade (mainly because of Edit Tools and Real Time Bounce, which takes a lot of time that I preffer to spend cheking the mp3 files)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2016, 11:31 AM
Scamusica Scamusica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 4
Default Re: Protools 12 Mac Pro Compatibility

Anyone else that is running PT 12 with a 2009 MacPro?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2016, 07:52 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Protools 12 Mac Pro Compatibility

2009 8-Core here, PT12.5 and OSX10.8.5, working well apart from occasional 9173 errors, but that's been a long running problem.

Also have a 10.10.5 test partition, and keep my old 10.6.8 partition alive for when I need the comfort blanket of rock solid stable PT8.0.5

And I have Windows XP Pro and Windows 7sp1 boot camp partitions too ;-)
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-06-2016, 01:16 AM
steins steins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Norway
Posts: 374
Default Re: Protools 12 Mac Pro Compatibility

Mac Pro 4.1 (Early 2009) "Eight core 2.66", 32GB RAM, OS 10.8.5, Pro Tools HDN 12.4. Rock solid.

I haven't tried 12.5 yet, as OS 10.8.5 is officially unsupported for 12.5 and I'm not keen on updating to El Capitan unless I need to. Other users on the forum have reported they run 12.5 on OS 10.8.5 with no problems.

Stein Tore
__________________
Stein Tore Sønsteli
Studio at home: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 (HDN), Mac Pro 5.1 OS X High Sierra, Avid I/O's, D-Command ES 8-fader.
Studio at work: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 (HDX-1), Mac Mini 2018 OS X Mojave, RedNet/Dante I/O's, S6 24-fader.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-10-2016, 04:38 PM
drumzalicious drumzalicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 303
Default Re: Protools 12 Mac Pro Compatibility

Using a 2009 Mac Pro with Pro Tools 12 but on 10.8.5

super wary to move off of mountain lion
__________________

Mid 2011 Mac Mini
2.3 GHz i5
8 GB DDR3 RAM
OSX 10.10.5
MBox 3
Pro Tools 12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-28-2016, 12:08 PM
Scamusica Scamusica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 4
Default Re: Protools 12 Mac Pro Compatibility

Thanks to all you guys, especially to:

Panacci, PMoshay, nigelpry, steins, drumzalicious

Currently running PT 12.5.0 (with ProTools Duet) on El Capitan 10.11.3 Early 2009 Mac
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-06-2016, 02:10 PM
PMoshay PMoshay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: NY
Posts: 621
Default Protools 12 Mac Pro Compatibility

I'm on 10.9.5 and it's very stable with PT12.4 on my 2009 Mac Pro 8 core.
I did get a nvidia 3GB 4K video card that I will install soon, drivers for that card will work back to 10.7.

I'll post my results when I get it out in.
I have a 70" 4K display and will add a 46" 2nd monitor for my PT mixer screen.
Some things can never be big enough! It's so much easier to work with a large display and the 4K screens are now priced better and are much clearer for protools. I did a side by side comparison in Costco one day, a nice employee let me bring my laptop in and connect it to the screens and see how it looked with protools. 4K vs 1080p was no contest even at the same resolutions, the 4K displays looked much sharper and easier to see details on the screen.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
www.PeterMoshay.com
www.LiveFromDarylsHouse.com
Check out new shows on the web each month on the 15th.
Always commercial free, watch on Mac/PC, mobile & tablets.

Last edited by PMoshay; 06-06-2016 at 05:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C24 Compatibility after protools 11 kralph ICON & C|24 7 10-13-2012 09:42 PM
Protools LE 8 Compatibility Soldier 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 07-18-2010 10:01 PM
Compatibility ProTools HD - ProTools M-Powered hel-o Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 08-12-2006 06:10 AM
Protools 5.1 / 7.1, XP / OS X compatibility?? MH2006 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-13-2006 03:39 PM
compatibility between protools LE and TDM nicolllas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-17-2004 12:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com