Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 04-13-2017, 09:53 AM
StonehengeX StonehengeX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 33
Default Re: Cedar DNS not working with Sierra

Agreed. Their support people are great, but it's past time for this to be fixed.

Time to start making some noise.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 04-14-2017, 12:06 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,548
Default Re: Cedar DNS not working with Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEROPHONICS View Post
Could be about time for a few more phone calls to Cambridge...
No, its about time to drop an esoteric HSP dongle and go to the iLok authorization method.
https://www.cedaraudio.com/products/...note1Oct16.pdf
Its been almost 6 months now and they are still working on it. I understand that British conservatism but they have clients around the globe using their software everyday and asking them to go for the iLok. Why not?
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v12.8 HD ● macOS Sierra 10.12.5
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 04-21-2017, 08:44 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 1,988
Default Re: Cedar DNS not working with Sierra

hot news from the horses mouth - cedar is to go ilok - yay!

https://www.cedaraudio.com/news/cedarstudio7ilok.shtml
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer
BAFTA member
IPS member
former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
--------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 04-21-2017, 10:45 AM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 940
Default Re: Cedar DNS not working with Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEROPHONICS View Post
hot news from the horses mouth - cedar is to go ilok - yay!

https://www.cedaraudio.com/news/cedarstudio7ilok.shtml
Whilst this can only be seen as good news, I really hope they don't fall victim to another iLok crack (some stuff was cracked for Windows in 2015)
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 04-21-2017, 12:22 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,548
Default Re: Cedar DNS not working with Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEROPHONICS View Post
hot news from the horses mouth - cedar is to go ilok - yay!

https://www.cedaraudio.com/news/cedarstudio7ilok.shtml
Yes!!!! Great news.
The iLok is evil but at least I won't need to explain my insurance agent why this tiny "flash key" (HSP) cost $5000. And I covered my iLok with the ZDT.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v12.8 HD ● macOS Sierra 10.12.5
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 04-24-2017, 09:18 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,792
Default Re: Cedar DNS not working with Sierra

So the new version of CEDAR with Ilok will only work on OSX and PT. If you are using any other DAW or Windows, you can't use the ilok auth. This will totally hose my workflow. Why can't Cedar just make it so you can use Ilok for all auths like Windows and Nuendo or OSX and DP or whatever. Total disaster of an idea!!!!
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 04-24-2017, 09:19 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 1,988
Default Re: Cedar DNS not working with Sierra

Have you let them know?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer
BAFTA member
IPS member
former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
--------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 04-24-2017, 03:00 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,792
Default Re: Cedar DNS not working with Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEROPHONICS View Post
Have you let them know?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
They let me know. I'm paraphrasing an email I got from Paul at Cedar.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 04-24-2017, 11:52 PM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 1,988
Default Re: Cedar DNS not working with Sierra

I have been teetering with whether to go Win (I run a hackingtosh), this may sway me to stay OSX


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer
BAFTA member
IPS member
former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
--------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 04-25-2017, 06:57 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,792
Default Re: Cedar DNS not working with Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEROPHONICS View Post
I have been teetering with whether to go Win (I run a hackingtosh), this may sway me to stay OSX


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yes, forever and loose the ability to choose oh yeah, and pro tools.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra Focuret FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 46 01-26-2017 02:07 PM
Profire 2626 not working with macOS Sierra jwilkers Pro Tools 12 Discussion 15 09-24-2016 09:27 AM
Should I Buy Before Sierra? Cutlerbri Pro Tools Software (Mac) 21 08-09-2016 01:09 PM
Cedar DNS 2000 on Pro Tools 7.1cs7 not working dickcat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-12-2006 01:00 AM
Cedar DNS 2000 not working. Please help! mondoJML Post - Surround - Video 4 05-24-2006 05:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com