Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Click for info about Avid @ NAB 2017

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2017, 07:14 AM
Cal D Cal D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 127
Default Help- Monitoring Driving Me nuts

I am using Protools 8.05.

I used to have it set up so that when I punched in a vocal for example: Let's say i did a vocal track and a few words needed to be punched in. It used to be that I would hear the exisiting vocal loud and clear as I approached the area to be punched. Then I would sing into the punched area and all would be well. (I don't think I used quick punch- I think I just highlighted the area to be punched and then backed up the cursor to an area just before the area to be recorded/punched)

However, I don't know how this happened (maybe a setting was changed accidently) but I can no longer achieve that.

Now what happens is that if I try to do the same thing as above, the existing vocal track prior to the punch, is not heard. I have to actually physically move the slider up to have it heard, and then quickly move it down as I approach the area to punch into. If I don't move it down, I hear myself twice and it sounds odd- like you are singing with a heavy chorus.

I want it to go back to the way it was, whereby I did not have to move any sliders; it would just happen appropriately.

I have attached two screen shots of my settings. Does anyone know what I am doing wrong?

Thank-you
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	65.8 KB
ID:	8386   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	39.9 KB
ID:	8387  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2017, 07:43 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 723
Default Re: Help- Monitoring Driving Me nuts

Click on input only monitoring, and change it to the other choice (I don't have PT up right now, so I can't remember the exact language). But that should allow you to hear the audio ahead of the punch.
__________________
"It's great to be here...It's great to be anywhere" - Keith Richards

Pro Tools LE 7.4cs10, Windows XP Home SP3, AMD Phenom II 1045T Processor, Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2017, 08:42 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,398
Default Re: Help- Monitoring Driving Me nuts

Alt + k
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 2pre, UA Twin TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2017, 08:42 AM
Cal D Cal D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 127
Default Re: Help- Monitoring Driving Me nuts

I have not had a chance to try it, but that sounds like it's going to work

Thanks so much
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2017, 03:37 PM
Cal D Cal D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 127
Default Re: Help- Monitoring Driving Me nuts

I tried it and it still does not work. I don't hear anything leading up to the area in which I have to punch.

Not sure why
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2017, 03:54 PM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 723
Default Re: Help- Monitoring Driving Me nuts

I think I gave you bad advice in my first response. If it is currently showing Input Only Monitoring, then you are already using Auto Input Monitoring (kind of confusing the way PT shows things). If it now reads Auto Input Monitoring, select that and it should switch over from Input Only Monitoring. I had this issue once and it seemed toggling between the options solved it.

In summary, whichever option is currently there to select is NOT the option that is currently selected.
__________________
"It's great to be here...It's great to be anywhere" - Keith Richards

Pro Tools LE 7.4cs10, Windows XP Home SP3, AMD Phenom II 1045T Processor, Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2017, 04:27 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,398
Default Re: Help- Monitoring Driving Me nuts

again, Alt k is the shortcut to toggle input monitoring.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 2pre, UA Twin TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Driving Me Nuts Cal D Pro Tools Software (Win) 9 06-28-2015 07:39 PM
This is driving me nuts Cal D Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-07-2009 05:50 PM
FW410 is driving me NUTS! Help!! JChance Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 10-20-2007 10:39 AM
PT Driving me nuts!!! mixerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-10-2005 02:03 PM
driving me nuts stut5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-09-2003 07:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com