Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-19-2017, 10:32 AM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 541
Default Re: Blue D-Command not recognized by PT 12.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Have you tried to reset the console? I doubt it'll help, but...
As in power cycle?

I did that multiple times...

Or is there a different method of reset?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-19-2017, 10:52 AM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 541
Default Re: Blue D-Command not recognized by PT 12.7

Does anyone else find it odd that the ICON range is mysteriously absent from this list?

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...nd-Peripherals

Hell, they list the the original Mbox and the Command 8 !!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-19-2017, 11:35 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,557
Default Re: Blue D-Command not recognized by PT 12.7

Yes surely an oversight....surely
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-19-2017, 10:35 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,107
Default Re: Blue D-Command not recognized by PT 12.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by zakco View Post
As in power cycle?

I did that multiple times...

Or is there a different method of reset?
I meant a reset to factory defaults. Utility > Reset.
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-20-2017, 06:42 AM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Down Under
Posts: 511
Default Re: Blue D-Command not recognized by PT 12.7

Blue D-Control working great with 12.7.1
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-20-2017, 05:54 PM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 541
Default Re: Blue D-Command not recognized by PT 12.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
I meant a reset to factory defaults. Utility > Reset.
No, I didn't. Damn...didn't think of it. I've since rolled back to 12.4.

Maybe if I ever get a day of downtime here I'll give it another shot...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-25-2017, 02:07 AM
TFH TFH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 26
Default Re: Blue D-Command not recognized by PT 12.7

Hello,

You could try to plug him into a ethernet hub, instead of directly into the mac pro. I have a black D-command and it works fine with a hub, and it doesn't when I go directly into the Mac pro. (Never hurts to try if you have a hub). I'm also on HD 12.7.1.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-25-2017, 02:39 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,107
Default Re: Blue D-Command not recognized by PT 12.7

FWIW - I bought an HP Procurve hub that the console is connected to, and it's been a flawless experience.
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-26-2017, 09:17 AM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 541
Default Re: Blue D-Command not recognized by PT 12.7

Not sure when I'll get a chance (I'm back at 12.4) but I'll definitely try the hub, thanks for the tip!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-26-2017, 10:07 AM
electrowerks electrowerks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: IL, United States
Posts: 59
Default Re: Blue D-Command not recognized by PT 12.7

I was told if you do not have the updated com board on your d-command PT 12.7 will not work.
__________________
Chuck Macak
electrowerks music production

3.33GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon processor
24 GB Ram
OS: 10.8.5
PT HD Native 11 and 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox2 blue power light blinking-not recognized Verse309 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-11-2014 05:20 PM
Please help! My Command 8 is not recognized by my Mac Pro. thunderball78 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 11-27-2011 11:33 PM
Help! D-Command not recognized ishur ICON & C|24 8 10-13-2008 07:49 PM
Command 8 not recognized by PT7.2 intermittent lampmusic ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 09-04-2006 08:45 PM
Command 8 not being recognized RobinShort ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 07-01-2004 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com