Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2017, 04:53 PM
earthtrip earthtrip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 19
Default Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

Hi all

I'm using Pro Tools Control with Logic Pro X (10.3.1). When I want to add an insert it works fine. I can select the plugin and load it up but after I add the plugin a few things don't happen
1) The plugin window doesn't open up
2) When I go back to the inserts section, the Pro Tools Control application doesn't show the plugin/insert in the Channel view yet the plugin is inserted into the track
3) I can't launch the plugin window by selecting it in the Control app.

Also if I remove the plugin from Logic, the screen in Pro Tools control doesn't open up.

Am I doing something wrong or is there just some bugs in either Logic's or Control's EuCon integration?

Thanks for any help.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2017, 05:43 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 636
Default Re: Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

This is a bug with Logic, you have to reopen your session to see it. We have already passed this to Apple but reporting it to their site will help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2017, 04:25 AM
earthtrip earthtrip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 19
Default Re: Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

OK great.. Thanks - I'll report a bug at Apple.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2017, 06:09 AM
earthtrip earthtrip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 19
Default Re: Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

I've added a bug report and gone back and forth to Apple. Their first reply was that they couldn't reproduce the issue which seems weird since it's clearly not working. I replied with a ton of screenshots and an even more precise set of steps to reproduce so hopefully that works.

Its still not clear to me when this broke. Does anyone know what version of Logic Pro X broke this functionality as it used to work fine. Any chance it's a bug in EuControl itself and not Logic? It's pretty hard to debug stuff like this when versions of both systems are a moving target.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2017, 07:11 AM
earthtrip earthtrip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 19
Default Re: Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

OK well after spending a bunch of time writing bug reports and going back and forth with Apple on this, it's simply a networking issue. By switching to a 2.4Ghz network for my iPad everything works perfectly. I'm not sure why Avid recommends a 5Ghz network for Pro Tools Control since after switching to a 2.4Ghz network for my iPad and leaving my MacBook Pro on the 5ghz network everything works much more reliably. I would recommend that Avid remove that suggestion since it clearly impacts the performance and reliability of the application itself.

Also what I found very odd was that this networking issue was that Pro Tools Control seems to take precendence over the entire Eucon chain of hardware/software because my Artist Mix was also behaving with the same problem even though it was hard wired via Ethernet to my computer.

Anyway - if people out there are having anomalies in the behavior of Pro Tools Control I'd suggest attempting different networking settings.

Eddie just a recommendation but I'd go back and have your engineers review this problem since it's clearly NOT an Apple Logic issue with their EuCon support. My suggestion would be to have Pro Tools Control do some network diagnostics either at startup or intermittently in a background thread and put up an alert suggesting changing the network protocol to 2.4Ghz if things aren't reliably returning data. Note that both my 5Ghz and 2.4Ghz networks are on an Airport Time Capsule and both are 802.11n based networks. But I think the 802.11n running at 5Ghz switches to use 802.11ac when available so maybe it has something to do with that although it shouldn't as 802.11ac is just a faster protocol and TCP/IP doesn't really care if it's going over 802.11b or 802.11ac

Either way the application should be able to tell if it's networking configuration is sub par and let the user know instead of just dropping packets and having the application behave oddly.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2017, 08:39 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 636
Default Re: Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

You got lucky, this issue has been around for a while on all EUCON surfaces even hardwired ones like the S5MC. What you are seeing points to a timing error (which is helpful and I'll send this new info to Apple)

As for your network and the use of 2.4GHz over 5 GHz this points to a possible congestion in your 5GHz band and switching your router to use a different channel might help there. 5 GHz is recommended as its way faster and if setup right, gives a better experience. It does however only cover a shorter distance so being within a reasonable range is necessary too. BTW the Ethernet Camera adapter from Apple is the best way to connect the iPad for use with Control when using larger sessions.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2017, 02:54 PM
earthtrip earthtrip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 19
Default Re: Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

ha.. ok. Well I'll open my bug again at Apple then and let them sort it out. It's definitely easy to reproduce it seems in my tests.

Thanks for chiming back in !
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2017, 03:30 PM
earthtrip earthtrip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 19
Default Re: Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

I just wanted to follow up something on this topic. I just realized that while the inserts don't show up still in the ProTools Control that I can still press the button to open an the insert although it requires knowing that there's an insert there.

So for example if I have two inserts added after my session was opened, the Pro Tools Control insert section has two blank sections for insert 1 and 2 but I can actually press the knob for insert 1 or Insert 2 and it opens the right plugin window in Logic and the parameters spill into Pro Tools Control correctly.

This is actually huge for me as I was about to sell my Dock due to this EuCon issue with Logic... While not ideal I can at least use the dock's rotary controls to tweak params on all my plugins without having to go to the hassle of closing and reopening my session. I can save that for when I take breaks but while in the flow I can simply look at my monitor and press the button and put my head back down and use the dock.

Hopefully Apple can fix the bug eventually though but after my initial reply from Apple on their bug reporting system saying it's not a bug I haven't heard a peep.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugins showing up in AudioSuite but not insert menus?? binaural42 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 04-17-2014 09:10 AM
Insert mode not showing parameter name Denny Jagard VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 12-01-2010 09:29 AM
Structure Free's not showing up as an insert JaRu Virtual Instruments 1 09-20-2007 03:19 PM
Plug Ins not showing up in Insert list tbowman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-10-2007 01:44 PM
Stylus RTAS not showing up on insert menu. Help!!! joji Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-12-2004 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com