Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Click for info about Avid @ NAB 2017

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-14-2017, 11:27 PM
alicia.pizza alicia.pizza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: US
Posts: 8
Default Re: I'm trying to record an audio track

Okay I did that and its still not recording /: its all sending to the mixer though
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-14-2017, 11:43 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 11,822
Default Re: I'm trying to record an audio track

Go to your click....

Let it cycle and make sure you are routing your sounds to the master fader

Do you have a level jumping around on the master fader?

Yes
Then make sure your monitors are hooked up correctly b/c it should be outputting sounds

No
Then your still not routing PT correctly
Fall back and try again.

Also you can post more screen shots.

Is PT express even qualified for Win10?
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 8 Core E5-2687W 3.1ghz
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


But I try to live in the now....Where the ghosts of old wrongs do not apply!

Captain Nemo
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-14-2017, 11:44 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 11,822
Default Re: I'm trying to record an audio track

Disable Quick Punch
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 8 Core E5-2687W 3.1ghz
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


But I try to live in the now....Where the ghosts of old wrongs do not apply!

Captain Nemo
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-14-2017, 11:45 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 11,822
Default Re: I'm trying to record an audio track

Search the manual on quick punch.

It should be off normally
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 8 Core E5-2687W 3.1ghz
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


But I try to live in the now....Where the ghosts of old wrongs do not apply!

Captain Nemo
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-14-2017, 11:52 PM
alicia.pizza alicia.pizza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: US
Posts: 8
Default Re: I'm trying to record an audio track

Yeah the click is routed to the master fader and so is the guitar track. If I press play, the levels jump on the click and master fader. Everything is hooked up correctly and the sounds are outputting to my speakers. I turned on normal recording and still nothing. It's worked before with these same exact settings

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-15-2017, 12:44 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 11,822
Default Re: I'm trying to record an audio track

Trash your prefs and try again
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 8 Core E5-2687W 3.1ghz
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


But I try to live in the now....Where the ghosts of old wrongs do not apply!

Captain Nemo
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-15-2017, 12:47 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 11,822
Default Re: I'm trying to record an audio track

https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...s-preferences/

And double check if express is qualified for win 10 b/c win 10 just got an update a few days ago
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 8 Core E5-2687W 3.1ghz
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


But I try to live in the now....Where the ghosts of old wrongs do not apply!

Captain Nemo
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-16-2017, 08:45 AM
alicia.pizza alicia.pizza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: US
Posts: 8
Default Re: I'm trying to record an audio track

do you know another DAW similar to pro tools?

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-16-2017, 12:13 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 11,822
Default Re: I'm trying to record an audio track

Presonus Studio 1
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 8 Core E5-2687W 3.1ghz
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


But I try to live in the now....Where the ghosts of old wrongs do not apply!

Captain Nemo
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-16-2017, 01:01 PM
ffarrell ffarrell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: KC
Posts: 16
Default Re: I'm trying to record an audio track

Reaper?

Sent from my SM-N920P using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to Record (digitize) a Regular Midi Track to an Audio Track JuicyMusic Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 02-27-2013 09:52 AM
Record 1 audio track, then go to record a second, the timer button flashes... help tdubthatsme General Discussion 5 02-27-2011 05:39 PM
PT 9 won't record audio track SoloMonk Pro Tools 9 Discussion 9 12-13-2010 11:04 AM
how to record audio from aux track badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-15-2003 09:57 AM
How do I record a MIDI track onto an audio track? shemcom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-11-2003 06:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com