Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2020, 10:55 AM
Kajun Kelley Kajun Kelley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Annapolis, Maryland
Posts: 2
Default ProTools upgrade options with Digi 003+ Rack

I currently have Pro Tools LE 8.0.4 running on Windows 7 using a Digidesign 003+ Rack.

I recently downloaded Superior Drummer 3 onto my computer, but unfortunately wasn't aware that it's 64 bit and since PT 8 is 32 bit, I can't run SD3 as a plugin in PT and therefore need to upgrade to at least PT 11 for 64 bit.

I have many questions:

- Is an upgrade from PT8 to a 64 bit version of ProTools that will run on Windows 7 possible? I'm good with this option even if there is additional costs involved.

- If I have no choice but to purchase the latest version of Pro Tools (I'm aware that I would also need to update my OS to Windows 10) will my Digidesign 003+ Rack still work as an interface?

- Will the plugins I'm currently using with PT-8 still work with a 64 bit version?

Please advise me as to my options. I'm trying to determine my best course of action.

Thank you so much!

Kajun
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2020, 04:21 PM
b mcgibney b mcgibney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Vancouver, B. C.
Posts: 593
Default Re: ProTools upgrade options with Digi 003+ Rack

If possible try and have a dual boot system. That way you can have the best of both worlds. I still have one old laptop I run pro tools 8 on
__________________
2010 Mac 5,1 32 GB Ram. 2 x 29.3 Ghz 6 core Intel Xeon PT 2019.10. Mac OS 10.12.6. RME UFX and a bunch of other nice stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2020, 04:50 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,246
Default Re: ProTools upgrade options with Digi 003+ Rack

I'm afraid your version of PT is too old for upgrade so you will need a new license or a subsription. Also all of the old RTAS plugins need to be updated because the 64-bit PT only uses the new AAX plugin format. Some plugin updates are free, some are not. 003 should work, do not worry about that.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools upgrade options with Digi 003+ Rack Kajun Kelley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-25-2020 12:11 PM
digi 002 rack with windows 7/64 options? timjustindodd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 10-26-2014 04:15 PM
002 Rack w/LE 8.. upgrade options? darkgoob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-16-2013 03:59 PM
Upgrade Path from Digi 002 Rack to Digi 003+ bilco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-26-2008 03:28 PM
Hardware IO options on Digi 002 Rack Todd H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-02-2007 09:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com