Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2004, 02:53 PM
tooloud4u tooloud4u is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools LE does not open when clicked

I have an interesting problem that I have also seen listed a few months back, but no one had a solution.

So here it is again....

Pro Tools 6.1.1 is installed. All updates have been applied, but even though Windows XP loads the hardware for the MBox, Pro Tools LE immediately crashes and asks you to cancel or debug. Debug doesn't work, but you are able to get some info on the crash. Below is what Windows immediately says about the error:

AppName: protoolsle.exe AppVer: 6.1.1.53 ModName: unknown
ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 020eeab2

I can also get a lot more error data from the logs, but nothing says why it crashed.

I have tried un-installing quicktime and installing LE, deleted all known occurances from the machine for Digidesign (registry, Program files, etc.) and still no luck. I have tried both the wavedriver and the ASIO drivers, but no luck.

This system use to work for about 6 months, but the OS crapped out and I had to re-install it. Now Pro Tools doesn't work at all and I have an expensive system sitting here gathering dust.

Anybody got any ideas?


Thanks,

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2004, 03:42 PM
Keith Owens Keith Owens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: Pro Tools LE does not open when clicked

Please list your entire PC setup.

List all hardware, name brand, how much of whatever , and versions of whatever;

version of windows including SP
motherboard make and model
type of memory
type of PC
type of harddrives
etc. , etc.
__________________
soon to be back at it again...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2004, 05:14 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: Pro Tools LE does not open when clicked

When you reinstalled XP did you also reinstall SP1?
Also try opening PT from its directory instead of from a shortcut.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2004, 06:46 AM
tooloud4u tooloud4u is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools LE does not open when clicked

Soyo Athlon Motherboard
Windows XP Professional
2.0gHz Athlon
1 gig ram
180 gig hardrives

USB 2.0 or 1.1. ports

Service Pack 1 is installed and windows is up to date.

Pro Tools is the only piece of software that does not work on the computer.


Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clicked Save. Deleted my session. Help! flowetic Pro Tools 10 2 10-14-2013 06:30 AM
Pro Tools mutes playback when edit window is clicked Please help Yaron Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 03-18-2009 08:26 AM
100% CPU when control clicked in mix window kade Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 09-27-2006 01:11 PM
Plugins not workin until clicked Robby Hamilton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-01-2003 12:21 PM
clicked on the digi ? for midi but it wont open surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-30-2002 12:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com