Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2004, 04:20 AM
logicaltextures logicaltextures is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 13
Default Insufficient access privileges warning???

Hi,

Could someone tell me why I get this message when loading up old songs from my G4 in to my G5 under DAE. Not only do I get this message when each audio files overview is drawn, but it reappears every minute or so, and wont allow me acces to the sample editor window. This is whilst using Logic with an HD2 system:
In short: What does this mean, and how do I fix it ;-) ?

Thanks for your help!

Message reads:

"Insufficient access privileges for operation

Result code = -5000

File = (name)"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2004, 10:19 AM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Insufficient access privileges warning???

Have never seen this.

Have you tried the usual, i.e. repaired disk permissions?

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2004, 04:21 PM
Peter Duemmler Peter Duemmler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Neuwied, Germany
Posts: 776
Default Re: Insufficient access privileges warning???

Have you copied the files from a CD?
Check whether the files are write only in the Finder Info...

Peter
__________________
http://www.merlinsound.de
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
...do not have appropriate access privileges ifix macOS 13 03-20-2017 12:30 PM
Appropriate Access Privileges Gunnell Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 05-13-2015 08:30 PM
Insufficient access privileges - Protools 6.4 LE Bond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-16-2006 11:07 PM
Access privileges colnago 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-28-2004 06:39 AM
"you do not have necessary access privileges " stickleback 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-10-2004 09:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com