Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2003, 05:39 PM
jupitersound jupitersound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 17
Default Mbox on laptop! Win XP PRO....PT corrupts OS

I have been using PROTOOLS for a long time on MAC.
Bought a Compaq laptop for MBOX and Acid 4, downloaded the SP1 but after install protools an QuickTime computer does not reboot, tried to reboot to last known working configuration but could not retrieve essential files saying the OS is corrupted. Reinstalled windows XP pro and did every thing by the book 2+ and the same problem occurs.

Will appreciate help. [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]

Compaq Evo N1000v 2GHz P4
768 Ram

DIGI!! CAN ANYBODY HELP ME?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2003, 05:41 PM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default Re: Mbox on laptop! Win XP PRO....PT corrupts OS

Shouldnt have bought a compaq.
I beleive the specifications say that, correct?
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2003, 06:07 PM
jupitersound jupitersound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 17
Default Re: Mbox on laptop! Win XP PRO....PT corrupts OS

Quote:
Originally posted by Captain_Pants:
Shouldnt have bought a compaq.
I beleive the specifications say that, correct?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Actually,is DELL INSPIRON not compaq, but offcourse if i am wrong I am the proud owner of my next office laptop.

Dell Inspiron line of laptop computers
Computers with motherboards containing SiS (Silicon Integrated Systems) chipsets
Computers with motherboards containing mixed chipsets from AMD plus VIA combined

jupiter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2003, 06:17 PM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default Re: Mbox on laptop! Win XP PRO....PT corrupts OS

Check your chipsets. Someone else was saying that some compaqs(probably all computers actually), mix chipsets. That what I would guess the program.
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Corrupts My Recordings EricMulhern macOS 11 03-06-2012 06:20 PM
MBox 1 Installation Corrupts MBox 2 Installation. Any Ideas Short Of Reinstalling OS? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-01-2009 07:03 AM
EZquest won't mount & dir. corrupts! (OSX 10.3.9) crispuk Storage Subsystems 0 07-27-2005 12:55 PM
System 9.1 & 9.2.2 corrupts digisetup jeff@hotsound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-26-2003 10:20 AM
Loop record corrupts my session apesauce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-23-2001 09:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com