Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2019, 01:37 PM
JohnBucMoore JohnBucMoore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Detroit
Posts: 2
Default MPC Plugin not appearing in Pro Tools | First instrument track

I'm new to Pro Tools and downloaded PTF to get familiar with the interface. I want to use my MPC Renaissance as a Plugin and followed this guide for Pro Tools 10 but when I go to my multichannel plug-ins it isn't listed under available plugins. Here is a video for of what is supposed to appear in the mix window.

To add to my confusion, MPC.aaxplugin is listed locally after downloading PTF in /Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins as well as /Applications/Pro Tools First.app/Contents/PlugIns/Core Plug-Ins

So far I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling both my PTF and MPC softwares. I've tried to delete the InstalledAAXPlugins suggested by this forum post http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=375183 but that didn't help. Once I reopen PTF it scans plugins and upon loading there is a new copy in that folder.

I also called Avid tech support and they directed me to these forums saying that they wouldn't connect me directly to a Pro Tools First team member. I would really like to solve this problem together so that I can start integrating Pro Tools First directly into my production workflow. Appreciate your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2019, 01:59 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,616
Default Re: MPC Plugin not appearing in Pro Tools | First instrument track

I doubt that will work as PT First doesn’t allow for any third party plugins or virtual instruments, that video is not showing PT First and thats why it works.

PT First is a free limited ”wet your beek” version of the full version with lots of features missing so thats why you dont get that working.

Sorry for the hassle.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2019, 02:14 PM
JohnBucMoore JohnBucMoore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Detroit
Posts: 2
Default Re: MPC Plugin not appearing in Pro Tools | First instrument track

Understood. It doesn't really benefit the upstart artist then. I've got a mic, an audio interface and an mpc and basically what I'm hearing is that I have to pay to use the hardware that I already paid for. We need to solve for the barriers that being creating for artists like myself.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Electric 200 plugin crashes Pro Tools when arming an Instrument Track MC Ppantz Pro Tools 11 12 04-05-2017 04:58 PM
Instrument Expansion Pack Not Appearing in PT11 NilsTeig Virtual Instruments 11 09-04-2013 12:22 PM
Can't hear my midi plugin instrument unless track is armed? Sergius macOS 2 12-16-2010 01:12 PM
Instrument track plugin performance issue? ef2000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-16-2010 05:41 PM
Reason 4 not appearing as Instrument plugin in pro tools 7.4 leeazonmc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-19-2008 09:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com