Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-22-2019, 02:30 PM
JesperT JesperT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Denmark
Posts: 32
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot find (all) my aax plugins.

In the Quick reply field below Message I used the insert link to the right for the A. Can you please explain to me " for dummies" where this paper clip button is or how it look like. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-22-2019, 02:51 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,064
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot find (all) my aax plugins.

Post a reply not a quick reply
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-22-2019, 03:00 PM
JesperT JesperT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Denmark
Posts: 32
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot find (all) my aax plugins.

Hi again. The last answer I can see from you is 11:13. I have to go to sleep now but maybe you would have time for a Skype/Teamviewer session tomorrow or ....
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-22-2019, 03:02 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,637
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot find (all) my aax plugins.

Yea Darryl, do you feel like having a video session with JesperT
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-22-2019, 03:07 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,064
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot find (all) my aax plugins.

Nope, sorry not going there. I have pointed you at everything you need. Install Sandra and get that running. It is not hard, just take your time and follow the directions. Sandra reports are pretty much expected here for PC users getting help. If you are still stuck that then you might want to think about finding a repair center/paid consultant who can help you.... but they are not likely to know much about Pro Tools but maybe they could help you deal with suggestions/requests here.

Again, right now I am still trying to understand what exactly you have on your computer.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 05-22-2019 at 03:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-22-2019, 03:54 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,064
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot find (all) my aax plugins.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Yea Darryl, do you feel like having a video session with JesperT
I will actually fly to Europe and do this in person. If Christopher you agree to leave me alone in your studio for 10 minutes with a large suitcase

—-

Seriously Jesper I’m happy to help but you have to learn and get yourself sorted out. The only *critical* short terms stuff is saving any backups you have. Otherwise it’s a mess that’s been made and the worse thing to do is rush to do anything before understanding what exactly has happened to your system. And you need to learn how to manage/use your Windows system. So slow down, be careful and you will get help here.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-22-2019, 04:15 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,510
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot find (all) my aax plugins.

The solution seems simple to me.

You mention you’re not very computer savvy. You don’t have the original Mac. You have the drive connected to the PC and ran a MacDrive trial that gave you access to the drive and data. Soooo... just purchase MacDrive and keep going.

Will you need that software in the future? Maybe not. But you’ve got yourself in a pickle and that software is relatively inexpensive. Just buy it, access the data and move on.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-22-2019, 04:21 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,064
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot find (all) my aax plugins.

I want to see what is there. At the moment it may be that nothing is actually in place and useable. Is there even a HFS+ partition actually on the computer?

Note my question about wether Pro Tools ever ran with this was never answered.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-22-2019, 04:50 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,510
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot find (all) my aax plugins.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I want to see what is there. At the moment it may be that nothing is actually in place and useable. Is there even a HFS+ partition actually on the computer?

Note my question about wether Pro Tools ever ran with this was never answered.


I’m going by the assumption that if he nuked his drive in the Mac and this is all he has, there must be PT sessions and data on this drive.

Totally agree that he needs to reinstall apps etc. but for a self confessed ‘non techs’ person, I think he should just buy MacDrive so he has access to that data.

At the end of the day, apps etc. can be reinstalled - his data can’t.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-22-2019, 05:08 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,064
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot find (all) my aax plugins.

Buying MacDrive would be my next step, but I still would want to see Sandra.. there is so much confusion here I would not assume *anything*. There are only two relevant MacDrive products.... Standard 10 and Pro 10 (adds software RAID, so not needed). And if MacDrive can read sessions then the next step is to copy the sessions to NTFS and check they work there. But I want to see the drive partitions, free space, etc. to offer advice. And get some Windows backup software working
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools first can't find plugins majselbaum Pro Tools | First Discussion 2 06-03-2017 07:17 AM
Fresh install of pro tools anyway to find 3rd party plugins Raoul23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-21-2010 03:46 PM
Can't Find Plugins. Help, Please!! lclebsch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-05-2010 12:24 AM
Can't Find Plugins Newkid1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-30-2009 05:31 AM
Pro Tools doesn´t find plugins:( (iZotope). Vill! 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-19-2008 06:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com