Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-22-2019, 03:30 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 173
Default Re: 2019.5 questions

Jeff one question: the shortcut: "control +select on track on the console" was replaced?

I use it a lot. My workflow is based on layouts, so when I change the layout from Dial to Efx for exemple, I usually do this shortcut to scroll the session to the tracks on the console at the moment. Now this shortcut "was missing" on 2019.5.

best.
r.
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-22-2019, 04:29 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 641
Default Re: 2019.5 questions

Greetings,

That’s very odd as I have it working here currently:

Recall a layout either 1:1 or in a Spill Zone.
Hold Shift and Control modifier switches on any Fader module while pressing a channel’s Select switch. This also works from the Tracks page on the Master Module. Pro Tools will scroll and justify this as the top track in the edit window or leftmost channel in the mix window.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-23-2019, 07:42 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 173
Default Re: 2019.5 questions

Jeff. "shift +control + select track" worked. So the shortcut change.
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-23-2019, 07:55 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 641
Default Re: 2019.5 questions

Yes, sorry about that. We aligned the Pro Tools shortcut with the surface shortcut, which I believe makes a lot of sense and keeps it cleaner. Whether you perform Shift Control clicking on a track in Pro Tools, from the Channelstrip on S6 or from the Tracks page in Select mode - you will trigger a scroll and justify into place.



Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-23-2019, 10:37 AM
RedRock RedRock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Pocono Mountains
Posts: 7
Default Re: 2019.5 questions

I have no metering on my M-10 since the upgrade. Is there some kind of preference I'm not seeing?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-23-2019, 10:53 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 641
Default Re: 2019.5 questions

The first thing I would check would be the firewall settings on your Mac. Is firewall enabled? And if so, is WSControl allowed to get through in the advanced settings? Also, are you on Mojave?


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-23-2019, 11:30 AM
RedRock RedRock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Pocono Mountains
Posts: 7
Default Re: 2019.5 questions

No Firewall. Yes I'm on Mojave. Everything else works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-23-2019, 11:43 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 641
Default Re: 2019.5 questions

Thanks. A few things to check...
(1) It is highly recommend, if you haven’t already done so, to run the uninstaller for EUCON 2019.5 to remove any previous versions. Once you finish that, re-install WSControl and reboot.
(2) How many NIC’s do you have on your workstation and what is the service order for them?
(3) Are you using the built in DHCP server on the MTM, and if so, on what Ethernet port on the back of the Master Module?

Thanks,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-23-2019, 12:05 PM
RedRock RedRock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Pocono Mountains
Posts: 7
Default Re: 2019.5 questions

I did a clean install last week. I did it again today and it fixed it.
Thank you.
Kent
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-28-2019, 06:44 PM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 504
Default Re: 2019.5 questions

Is 2019.5 compatible with Pro Tools 2018.3?

Wont be upgrading PT for a few weeks but thought I'd get started with the desks.

I figure that some of the new features won't be available.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2019 Gui Lag manfromspace Pro Tools 2019 7 06-20-2019 01:59 AM
2019.8 amagras Pro Tools 2019 89 06-10-2019 12:40 AM
PT 2019.5 with OSX 10.13.6 jyamada0 macOS 5 06-09-2019 02:29 PM
Pt 2019 paldry Pro Tools 12 7 05-12-2019 04:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com