Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2019, 06:33 AM
bower.steven bower.steven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Rochester
Posts: 4
Default Playback Engine - No Cache Size option

Hey all,
I'm trying to increase cache size, but that option doesn't seem to be showing up when I'm in the Playback Engine window. See attached screen shot.

Pro Tools 11
Macbook Pro
macOS High Sierra
Processor: 2.5GHz Intel Core i5
Memory: 16GB 1333MHz DDR3

Any thoughts as to why I don't see the Cache Size option in the Playback Engine window?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2019-05-12 at 8.21.34 AM.png (42.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2019, 09:09 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,083
Default Re: Playback Engine - No Cache Size option

Didn't come to PT Native/Standard/Vanilla/Non-HD...whatever you want to call it until a version of 12. Unless you have PT HD 11, you are never going to see Disk Cache in 11. If you're getting an error about increasing your BUFFER size, then that has always been available.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2019, 01:29 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,164
Default Re: Playback Engine - No Cache Size option

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Didn't come to PT Native/Standard/Vanilla/Non-HD...whatever you want to call it until a version of 12. Unless you have PT HD 11, you are never going to see Disk Cache in 11. If you're getting an error about increasing your BUFFER size, then that has always been available.
Also keep in mind he's trying to run PT11 on a non-supported OSX.


That being said I'm running PT11.3.2 on OSX 10.12.6 (Sierra) and the only problem I've run into is the well-known issue of not being able to import audio via the drop down menu but you can import audio via drag and drop from Finder. There may be other issues with running PT11 in OSX's higher than 10.10.5 but I don't know what those are. It could be if he does indeed have PT11 HD that he's run into a compatibility issue.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2019, 01:45 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,065
Default Re: Playback Engine - No Cache Size option

To add to what The Weed said: Disk Cache was added to Pro Tools standard 12.2, prior to that it was a HD only feature introduced in Pro tools 10 HD.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disk Playback Cache Size? dg27 Pro Tools 12 18 06-07-2019 08:15 AM
2018.7 vs. Your Disk cache size for Playback? ihate100bees Windows 7 01-02-2019 06:39 PM
RAM CACHE not showing up in playback engine Jesslisten Pro Tools 10 7 02-26-2015 12:39 PM
Playback Engine -- Where's my Disk Playback option? Wheeltard macOS 5 03-16-2012 06:19 AM
Playback Engine Buffer Size Quinn9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-26-2011 04:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com