Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2019, 12:19 AM
moranibus moranibus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Vienna
Posts: 23
Default New PTC works, but always shows "Not connected"

Hi There,
I know, this is not really significant for using PTC with PT, but it's annoying anyhow. Version 19.5 allways shows "Not connected" (in red), instead of indicating the app running, even though it works. I'm using it in the all day computer work as well, that's why.
And some Presets are just gone, as for calendar for example. Loading them is not possible.
Many thanks and best
__________________
PT Ultimate, Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport, Pro Tools Control

Last edited by moranibus; 05-12-2019 at 12:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2019, 07:08 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,993
Default Re: New PTC works, but always shows "Not connected"

What App is focused when you see not connected, Make sure you have your DAW focused.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2019, 10:09 PM
moranibus moranibus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Vienna
Posts: 23
Default Re: New PTC works, but always shows "Not connected"

Thanks, Eddie, but I don't get it. It's not about Pro Tools. That worked fine after I loaded Version 18 into 19.5. It's about iTunes, Safari and all other apps that I have set shortcuts on the EuControl Touchscreen.
__________________
PT Ultimate, Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport, Pro Tools Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2019, 09:12 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,993
Default Re: New PTC works, but always shows "Not connected"

We are investigating
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2019, 09:19 AM
Sean Bombz Sean Bombz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 46
Default Re: New PTC works, but always shows "Not connected"

I'm seeing this as well. iPad says not connected until I launch pro tools
__________________
Sean Bombz

Mac Pro late 2013 3.5GHZ 6 core 64g ram
Mojave 10.14.5
Pro tools 2019.5
Apollo x 16
Apollo 16 mk2
Apollo twin mk2
Avid S3
PT Dock
PT control (iPad)
eucon 2019.5.1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2019, 04:19 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 758
Default Re: New PTC works, but always shows "Not connected"

Yes, same here. actually I am also having heaps of trouble keeping iPad Control connected, especially after sitting idle for a while. (Was not a problem previously).
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

Last edited by mattrixx; 05-13-2019 at 05:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2019, 03:26 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,993
Default Re: New PTC works, but always shows "Not connected"

Quote:
Originally Posted by moranibus View Post
And some Presets are just gone, as for calendar for example. Loading them is not possible.
t
Apple changed from iCal to Calendar, the original Appset was for iCal. Could this be this part of the issue? (we know about the Not Connected part)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-29-2019, 12:59 AM
moranibus moranibus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Vienna
Posts: 23
Default Re: New PTC works, but always shows "Not connected"

New Problem occured: PTC Works on iPad 1 but not on 2. First I could hardly update, now everything is up-to-date but PTC is "Loading SoftKeys..." forever. Very much disappointing since I'm in the process of Mixing a huge project. And if I may say: EuCon 19.5. is much too slow and with Odd behavior for the S3 !!!
Please update soon.
Thanks and best.
__________________
PT Ultimate, Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport, Pro Tools Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-30-2019, 12:16 AM
moranibus moranibus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Vienna
Posts: 23
Default Re: New PTC works, but always shows "Not connected"

Solved. PTC on iPad 2 all of a sudden works. Don't ask me why, didn't do anything since yesterday.
__________________
PT Ultimate, Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport, Pro Tools Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Pro 3rd "Hardware not connected" "Not Streaming" MK_Mow FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 7 01-27-2017 08:49 AM
Pro Tools product shows "No download available" (missing all installers) Dot Licensing & Accounts 52 12-15-2016 09:35 AM
Mbox Pro 3 blue light stays on but has the status of "Hardware not connected" Focuret FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 01-15-2014 12:18 AM
Boot Screen "Not Recognized Video Hardware Connected", "video engine failed to init bcrichguitar macOS 3 04-01-2012 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com