Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2019, 03:52 PM
jgiannis jgiannis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Anaheim
Posts: 98
Default HD OMNI optical inputs

The HD OMNI has 2 optical inputs on the back.

I have the TV plugged into one.
I have the computer plugged into the other.


The TV works. The computer doesn't. When I swap the cables, the computer works, and the TV doesn't.

Is there something I'm missing, or does this sound like a broken input?


Also, on the front of the OMNI, I'll select "IN" on the meters. 5-6-7-8 all seem to have the same input. I was hoping that one of the optical inputs would play through 5-6, and the other would play through 7-8. But it looks like only 1 of the 2 inputs is working, and it outputs to 4 channels.

Any tips on routing this thing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2019, 07:19 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,821
Default Re: HD OMNI optical inputs

Right in the manual:

Quote:
Optical (S/PDIF)
Either set of Optical I/O ports can also be used for two-channel Optical S/PDIF input and out- put with support for sample rates up to 96 kHz. HD OMNI can receive two channels of Optical S/PDIF when operating at sample rates of 176.4
and 192kHz, but sample rate conversion (SRC) is automatically enabled for this feature. The Opti- cal (S/PDIF) option can be selected in the
Pro Tools Hardware Setup dialog.
Using Optical S/PDIF (which is what TVs use) you only get 2 channels.

You only get 8 channels with ADAT. In S/MUX 2 or 4, the second ADAT is used. But you aren't using ADAT protocol in the first place.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2019, 11:24 AM
jgiannis jgiannis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Anaheim
Posts: 98
Default Re: HD OMNI optical inputs

Yeah I saw that part of the manual but its no help.

When I plug the TV into the left port, it works (while the other port is empty). When I plug the TV into the right port, it doesn't (again, while the other port is empty).

Ideally, the TV (or any compatible source) would work in either port. And ideally, I would have 2 sources, one in each port.

The more I think about it, the more im convinced that I have a busted port. I just hate to admit it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2019, 01:36 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,026
Default Re: HD OMNI optical inputs

I've not used the Omni but for both ports to be usable, there would have to be 2 stereo S/PDIF paths configurable in the hardware setup. If there's only 1, then only 1 port is usable and the manual is unclear.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2019, 01:40 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,821
Default Re: HD OMNI optical inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
I've not used the Omni but for both ports to be usable, there would have to be 2 stereo S/PDIF paths configurable in the hardware setup. If there's only 1, then only 1 port is usable and the manual is unclear.
There is only one. (what I was trying to point out earlier)

The lack of clarity is "either" in the manual but it should actually only be port 1.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-26-2019, 01:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,635
Default Re: HD OMNI optical inputs

In addition to other comments, are you aware that the OMNI can only USE 8 IO at a time?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-26-2019, 01:45 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,026
Default HD OMNI optical inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
There is only one. (what I was trying to point out earlier)

The lack of clarity is "either" in the manual but it should actually only be port 1.
Yep, I understood that. Just trying to help the OP put 2+2 together and not conclude that his interface is faulty.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-26-2019, 03:04 PM
jgiannis jgiannis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Anaheim
Posts: 98
Default Re: HD OMNI optical inputs

Here's a pic of my Hardware Setup.

And here's what's happening:

left port (while the right port is empty):
- I plug in the TV. It works.
- I plug in the computer. It works.
(In both of these situations, on my VU meter, channels 5-6-7-8 are working when "IN" is selected).


right port (while the left port is empty):
- I plug in the TV. It does not work.
- I plug in the computer. It does not work.
(In both of these situations, on my VU meter, channels 5-6-7-8 are NOT working when "IN" is selected).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2019-04-26 at 3.01.01 PM.jpg (37.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-26-2019, 03:39 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 526
Default HD OMNI optical inputs

Do you have a screen shot of the mixer you can share?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-26-2019, 03:41 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,026
Default Re: HD OMNI optical inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by jgiannis View Post
Here's a pic of my Hardware Setup.

And here's what's happening:

left port (while the right port is empty):
- I plug in the TV. It works.
- I plug in the computer. It works.
(In both of these situations, on my VU meter, channels 5-6-7-8 are working when "IN" is selected).


right port (while the left port is empty):
- I plug in the TV. It does not work.
- I plug in the computer. It does not work.
(In both of these situations, on my VU meter, channels 5-6-7-8 are NOT working when "IN" is selected).


In your picture, you have the same input selected for channels 5-6 and 7-8. If there’s a 2nd S/PDIF available, it has to be selected in one of the input pairs.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Omni Optical GaryCar Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 09-10-2015 07:52 AM
MacBook Pro Optical out into Omni optical In? KenSluiter Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-14-2015 04:37 PM
omni - how to use both optical inputs simultaneously? lemieux Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 10-07-2014 08:39 PM
Trim Optical Inputs on OMNI? dwaynedelario Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 03-13-2013 01:34 PM
192 : MUST select Optical format for Bay 3 to activate Enclosure Optical inputs????? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-09-2002 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com