Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2019, 07:50 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 926
Default TC Level Pilot use with Control 24??

Hello!

I’m considering trying a TC Electronic Level Pilot Monitor pot as my monitor output level controller. I’ve never liked the “stepped” feel of the Control 24’s Monitor pot.

If I place the Level Pilot in between the Control 24 and active monitors and set the Control 24’s Monitor pot to “full”, will there be any adverse affect to the overall sound once it’s being controlled via the Level Pilot?

Thanks!!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2019, 08:21 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: TC Level Pilot use with Control 24??

Nope! Works fine

PS. You don’t need to put the monitor volume to full as that might distort the overall output of ghe sound. We always let the volume on our Barefoot MM27 and our 5.1 Genelec system stay at half as that sounds enough.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2019, 08:35 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: TC Level Pilot use with Control 24??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Nope! Works fine

PS. You don’t need to put the monitor volume to full as that might distort the overall output of ghe sound. We always let the volume on our Barefoot MM27 and our 5.1 Genelec system stay at half as that sounds enough.
Thanks for replying!

Question on your reply; I believe you’re saying that you only have your active monitor’s output set to half. I’d like to know if it’s ok to set the Control 24’s Control Room Monitor output to “full” if I’m using the TC Level Pilot as the actual Control Room Monitor Level Controller.
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2019, 08:40 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: TC Level Pilot use with Control 24??

I would not do that as the monitor section on the Control 24 is not that good and thats been said a lot. I would rather have maybe 60-70% on the control24 and if you feel you need more output then start the monitors at 50% and add volume there instead all IMHO of course
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSP Pilot App hanging qtvaudio System 5 6 04-25-2017 07:44 AM
TC Level Pilot w/Control 24?? Armando ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 06-29-2015 10:04 AM
FS: Black Lion Audio White Sparrow D/A with TC Electronic Level Pilot $1600 whittybeats Buy & Sell 3 10-21-2014 03:20 PM
FS: TC Electronic Level Pilot crandallwarren Buy & Sell 1 06-30-2014 06:10 PM
AES Level Control ? soundonsound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 07-06-2008 09:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com