Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2018, 10:11 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,090
Default What now? "must be the same length for the Clip Slide command to complete during reco

I'm recording a podcast and while I record 4 channels, I like to move clips around on the timeline for the presenters to be able to comment on it.
Was no problem before, but with 1218.10 I get this:
Quote:
Could not complete your request because the clips on Track "AUDIO" do not appear to match in file size, duration, or position for multichannel processing. These clips and their corresponding audio files must be the same length for the Clip Slide command to complete during record.
What on earth does this mean?
Even copied it to a fresh track (nope) and consolidated a clip) nope...
Reconfigured I/O setup to stereo instead of multichannel: no sir.


What to do?

EDIT: tried this in a fresh session: all fine. imported the problematic track: same problem. Very weird.
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2018, 03:26 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,680
Default Re: What now? "must be the same length for the Clip Slide command to complete during

Hi Arno, was the track that is problematic from an older session ???

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2019, 06:39 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,090
Default Re: What now? "must be the same length for the Clip Slide command to complete during

Sorry to answer so late: no, not from an older session.
Today it happened again: I Googled the error-message
Quote:
Could not complete your request because the clips on Track "Audio 1" do not appear to match in file size, duration, or position for multichannel processing. These clips and their corresponding audio files must be the same length for the Trim Clip Gain command to complete during record.
and ended up at my own post


Repaired disk permissions and set drive to ignore ownership, but the error stays: during recording I cannot do anything to clips: fade, move, splice...
Saved a copy of the session, still the same problem.


Any ideas?
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2019, 03:12 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,090
Default Re: What now? "must be the same length for the Clip Slide command to complete during

Found my answer in an older post:
Quote:
You've got mono tracks that have been recorded at separate times then moved to a stereo track.
Split stereo whichever tracks you're having trouble with to mono and you should be good :)

That indeed fixed it for me. Now the only thing is to make sure it never happens again. I use a simple dirty trick to prepare a session for a podcast; I import a bunch of items and drag them onto the playback track. Than I switch that track to Tick base and lower the session tempo, making all clips spaced (to be able to record commentary in between) and than switch back to Time-based. Somehow that messes things up, apparently.
Just posting this in case someone else is looking for the same error-message.
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
command-/alt-plus/minus extends clip to wrong length Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 6 04-25-2013 06:48 AM
Could not complete the Open Session..command Assertion "KeyContextRegistry" line72 JLiRD808 Windows 4 12-25-2012 01:01 PM
"Could not complete the import audio command because DAE error 35 was encountered..." Sean_tiburon macOS 1 02-29-2012 07:03 AM
Help with "Could not complete the exit command because Access Violation occurrred" keithl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-06-2010 06:24 PM
Error: "pro tools could not complete the import audio command because assertion in" elsterNJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-15-2009 09:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com